512,402 active members
3,731 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General MetalWork Discussion > Need help with Titanium cycle times!!!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24

    Need help with Titanium cycle times!!!

    I want to speed up cycle times on all my Titanium opps. Please help. I manufacture Blades,IBR's, and Blisks for the power and aviation industries. I am really behind the eight ball on my schedule, and any help I could get is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    Chris

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    37

    Cool

    Chris,

    I feel your pain.

    Many factors to consider in an attempt to increase cycle time. I really don't think there is a quick fix.

    I subscribe to the logic that you have to look at the overall operation from vendor to customer.

    As far as machining operations go, you are limited to the cutting conditions. Rigity of set up, tooling, programming. Sounds like you have machined yourself into a corner.

    As time is a premium i'd imagine the customer really isn't cocerned about cutting conditions and it must be difficult to spend any energy to consider revamping your tooling, but you should first look at your set-up.

    With that, perhaps it would be to your advantage to get in touch with a tooling supplier. Afterall, cutting conditions are a tangible area in which one is able to improve proformance--In the Puget Sound area I know Iscar offers superior customer service.

    Intangables to consider are shop moral, skill set, and a whole lot of appearantly insignifigant small issues that have now snow balled.

    In closing, I select tooling for Ti. Simularly to tooling I'd use for Al. Feed it like stainless and let the machine do the work. The machineries hand book offers a lot of information which may help.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24

    Reply

    Thanks for the suggestions. I did not machine myself into a corner. I took a new job and was handed a rats nest. I am making good strides in getting it straightened out. It is now time to begin reviewing programs and cycle times, to optomize my department. I did some research on the internet this past weekend and found some valuable information. Hanita has a line of tools called Varimill that boast 5 to 10% increases in feedrate, and longer tool life. Also I read several articles saying that it is better to use coated Cobalt or Hss cutters to rough with using a heavy enough chip load to create a shearing effect. They say it cuts down on thermal damage to the tool as well as prevention of work hardening the part. Have you heard or tried any of these methods???

    Chris

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    37

    Cool

    I've always believed in "Crowding the Tool" when cutting Titantium.

    The research you've done sounds like your right on track.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by HAMMER66 View Post
    Thanks for the suggestions. I did not machine myself into a corner. I took a new job and was handed a rats nest. I am making good strides in getting it straightened out. It is now time to begin reviewing programs and cycle times, to optomize my department. I did some research on the internet this past weekend and found some valuable information. Hanita has a line of tools called Varimill that boast 5 to 10% increases in feedrate, and longer tool life. Also I read several articles saying that it is better to use coated Cobalt or Hss cutters to rough with using a heavy enough chip load to create a shearing effect. They say it cuts down on thermal damage to the tool as well as prevention of work hardening the part. Have you heard or tried any of these methods???

    Chris
    i would take a look at data flute cnc their cutters worked great for me to rgh and fin titanium
    If you can ENVISION it I can make it

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    246
    Hanita Varimills are amazing, I have not used thim in Ti but on tool steels they out perform by at least %30 from anything else I have used.
    Live free or die

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    628
    look at mini-cut for some nice hss cobalt roughing endmills.
    "It's only funny until some one get's hurt, and then it's just hilarious!!" Mike Patton - Faith No More Ricochet

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    for small parts Ti6Al4V eli High speed roughing I use Z-carb ball nose end mills @ 8500 rpm 100 ipm .012-.015 radial stepover and as deep axial as there is flutes, straight oil coolant (hangsterfers NG). this translated into 550sfm 5% feedrate and 5% stepover.

    finishing 200 ipm @ 27k rpm with 3.5mm bnem, 2-3% stepover.

Similar Threads

  1. Hard Times ?
    By Switcher in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2007, 05:09 PM
  2. Extracting cycle times from FANUC OT
    By swilly in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2006, 11:19 PM
  3. Extracting cycle times from FANUC OT
    By swilly in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 02:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •