517,865 active members
2,473 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: PROXXON MF70

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy PROXXON MF70

    Hello to all,
    I have a problem, i use Win PCNC soft and protowizard and a 4axis Proxxon MF70, when i position manuali the machine over the slab of wax on the 4th axis, i star and there is a message telling me that "Z axis exceeds machine limits start any where?" if i say yes, the spindel motor goes down to the material too far and i have to stop because it chocs colision.
    some one can help me to start, because since 1 month it is my nighmare !!!!
    thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1732
    Can you tell the program where the "Home" Positions are??? If so, position it, specify the home and make your offsets.


    -Jason

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    GeoCasa You have mail...............Deanxd

Similar Threads

  1. PROXXON MF70
    By GeoCasa in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 02:22 PM
  2. proxxon automatic bit changer
    By deanxd in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 07:30 PM
  3. proxxon mf70 cnc
    By fidia in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 05:44 PM
  4. proxxon mf70 hobby
    By fidia in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 11:47 PM
  5. Removing Proxxon MF70 handwheels?!
    By Dongle in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2006, 08:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •