585,670 active members*
4,585 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    33

    reinshaw probe question.

    i use the probes for simple job and tool set ups.
    how can i set it up to be picked up first thing and auto probe x,y,z then reset its G54 x,y,z then machine parts.
    I sometimes get parts that do not locate the same due to weld fab. if i could just load the part,cycle start it and the probe finds it then tool changes to the working tools,,,that would be a great time saver.
    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    713
    Read the manual that's attached. These probes are perfect for what you need to do.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    638
    I do that all the time. I learned the code required for the probe by using VQC in MDI mode and writing down what it output for the different probing situations. Then I just treated the probe like any other tool (I even touched it off to get a TLO). Real easy. Just manually put the code into the start of the program and run it slow the first time to make sure you have your z levels right for the probe. Like this:

    O404 (OP 4H Lower Barrel Holder Revision 4_04 )
    G00 G17 G20 G40 G49 G90 G98 G94

    N25 (PROBE)
    T25 M06
    G00 G90 G113 X0 Y0
    G43 Z1. H25 T17
    (Probe Y Web)
    G65 P9023 A4. Y0.33 Z-1.4 S113.
    (Probe X Web)
    G65 P9023 A4. X0.75 Z-1.4 S113.
    G00 Z3.
    G53 Y0 Z0
    M01

    N17 (3/8 4 FLUTE CRB EM)
    T17 M06
    G00 G113 X.2858 Y-.5376 S1527 M03
    G43 Z.1 H17 M08 T09
    G01 Z-.15 F3.0558
    .
    .
    .
    I start up high out of caution. Once it's set you can start a lot closer but I've never hit the probe and am trying never to do it.
    Good luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    33
    thanks for the almighty code breaker. i dont know why i didnt think of that while probing. Look at the MDI program and your function as it probes and slap that MDI program into your auto program and you in there. Man, i feel dumb not thinking of that, i would have, eventually.
    One more question though. what might the A0. value in the code give ya? its in all the codes and its not a value you input. must be a value the mach. figures in. but what and where?
    G65 P9023 "A4." Y0.33 Z-1.4 S113.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24220
    Renishaw generally supply a file of routines, and I always under stood that when using an expensive probe like Renishaw that you should never use any move that does not have a G31 in it?
    The initial positioning move is normally a protected move routine.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    33
    good call on the G31. I will look onto that. i guess ill read up in the manuals.
    but maybe you could give me some foresight on the code and how best to use and place it in your program.
    thanks in advance.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24220
    The controller type was not mentioned, but if the Renishaw was purchased new, they usually supply standard macros for your particular machine, anything over and above is usually written by the end user, but incorporate the custom macro's.
    Al.
    Oops I see it is in the Haas forum.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    99
    from the vqc menu you're able to add the probing cycle to the program you're running. Well ok on my machine you can...heh

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    638
    Al, I finally got around to trying the G31. It seems to skip the lines with G31 in it. I know the book says g31 is "Feed until skip" and it's looking for a signal from the probe if it hits something. The probe must be on for this to happen so I have a M53.
    My program looks like this:

    N25 (PROBE)
    T25 M06
    G00 G90 G55 X0 Y0
    G43 Z1. H25 T13

    (PROBE BORE)
    Z.1
    M53
    G1 G31 F12. Z-.25
    G65 P9023 A1. D.375 S55.

    G00 Z3.
    G53 Y0 Z0
    M01

    I thought that would do it but it doesn't. Can you help?

    edit- sorry for bringing back this old thread but this is where the story was.

Similar Threads

  1. Probe Digitize Question
    By archerks in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 01:13 AM
  2. Wireless probe question
    By rbest27 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 11:47 AM
  3. Renishaw Wireless Probe Question
    By HelicopterJohn in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 04:47 AM
  4. Digitizing Probe Question
    By Trainhound in forum Digitizing and Laser Digitizing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 12:25 AM
  5. Digitizing probe question for newby
    By Kitch02 in forum Digitizing and Laser Digitizing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-31-2005, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •