585,973 active members*
4,060 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Post Processors for MC > Adding a M01 after tool change
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    65

    Adding a M01 after tool change

    for example, my post generates

    N120 T23 M06 (2" 90Deg F/MILL)
    N130 G00 G17 G90 X-3.49 Y-1.1 S750 M03

    But I would like to be with a M01 after the tool change...

    N120 T23 M06 (2" 90Deg F/MILL)
    N130 M01
    N140 G00 G17 G90 X-3.49 Y-1.1 S750 M03

    how can I do this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    215
    This will not be hard to do but how you need to do it will be determined by where your post is from. If it is from Inhouse Solutions then they have a seperate postblock in most of there posts where the tool is output. The Mastercam posts that come with the software are like the following.

    Under a postblock called "psof" look for the following code

    ptoolcomment
    comment$
    pcan
    pbld, n$, *t$, sm06, e$
    pindex
    --------------------------------
    Now make it look like this

    ptoolcomment
    comment$
    pcan
    pbld, n$, *t$, sm06, e$
    pbld, n$, "M01", e$

    pindex

    -----------------------------------

    Then you will have to change it in the "ptlchg" postblock like below.

    -----------------------------------
    Look for this code:

    ptoolcomment
    comment$
    pcan
    result = newfs(15, feed) #Reset the output format for 'feed'
    pbld, n$, *t$, sm06, e$
    pindex
    sav_absinc = absinc$
    if mi1$ > one, absinc$ = zero


    and make it look like this:
    ptoolcomment
    comment$
    pcan
    result = newfs(15, feed) #Reset the output format for 'feed'
    pbld, n$, *t$, sm06, e$
    pbld, n$, "M01", e$

    pindex
    sav_absinc = absinc$

    ------------------------------------

    It is important to note that I omitted large ammounts of code from these postblocks. These are just examples.

    A postblock is a labeled block, or series of lines, of MP language code in the post customization file
    (.PST file). The post executable file (the .DLL file) interprets the code in the postblocks to create a list
    of instructions that produce the NC output, perform calculations and call other postblocks. These
    blocks of MP language code produce the NC output.


    This should get you pointed in the right direction

    AC
    AC
    Has anyone seen my pillow?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    65
    hum,
    my post is actually from Inhouse Solutions,
    but I will look at it, looks understandable.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    215
    Inhouse usually uses a postblock that looks like the following.


    ptoolcall #Tool Change Logic
    if stagetool >= zero,
    [
    pheads_down
    if ra_type$ = three,
    [
    sav_t = bdrl_tool_no$
    ptools_down
    ]
    else,
    [
    if omitseq$ = 1 & tseqno > 0,
    [
    if tseqno = 2, n$ = t$
    pbld, *n$, *t$, "M06", *speed, ptoolcomm, e$
    ]
    else, pbld, n$, *t$, "M06", *speed, ptoolcomm, e$
    ]
    ]

    You would need to change it to look like this.

    ptoolcall #Tool Change Logic
    if stagetool >= zero,
    [
    pheads_down
    if ra_type$ = three,
    [
    sav_t = bdrl_tool_no$
    ptools_down
    ]
    else,
    [
    if omitseq$ = 1 & tseqno > 0,
    [
    if tseqno = 2, n$ = t$
    pbld, *n$, *t$, "M06", *speed, ptoolcomm, e$
    pbld, n$, "M01", e$
    ]
    else, [
    pbld, n$, *t$, "M06", *speed, ptoolcomm, e$
    pbld, n$, "M01", e$
    ]

    ]
    ]
    This may help

    This forum for some reason is messing up all the spacing in this code but you should be able to make sense of it.

    AC
    AC
    Has anyone seen my pillow?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    65
    right on Alex Cole, thank you..

    I was away for a week working on a different plant, now I'm back and I already changed it and is working pretty good.

    well best wishes

Similar Threads

  1. How to change Tool change position(About MAZATROL T1 control)
    By liushuixingyun in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 01:33 AM
  2. X3 Tool change... Ugh!
    By AirHog in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-18-2010, 08:07 PM
  3. v21 tool change help
    By woffler in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 01:38 AM
  4. Very slow tool change on Tool Room Mill
    By Capt Crunch in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2007, 07:20 PM
  5. Adding a manual gear change call
    By MILLMANM in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 05:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •