584,866 active members*
4,919 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    330

    Rapid move axis control

    At the moment I've got the PP to output the G code [pretty much as I want it, but I'd like to know if there's a way to configure it to output a little differently.

    It makes the first rapid move like this:

    N106 G90 G0 X110. Y53.5 Z50. S1000 M3

    But I want it to output like this:

    N106 G90 G0 X110. Y53.5 S1000 M3
    N107 Z50.

    Is there something I can change in the .gpp or .mac files?

    I tried a few things but it's not doing what I want.

    I basically don't want all three axis to move at once. I'd like to rapid the x & y, and then move the z once it's in position.

    Thanks.

    Matt.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    499
    Quote Originally Posted by mattpatt View Post
    At the moment I've got the PP to output the G code [pretty much as I want it, but I'd like to know if there's a way to configure it to output a little differently.

    It makes the first rapid move like this:

    N106 G90 G0 X110. Y53.5 Z50. S1000 M3

    But I want it to output like this:

    N106 G90 G0 X110. Y53.5 S1000 M3
    N107 Z50.

    Is there something I can change in the .gpp or .mac files?

    I tried a few things but it's not doing what I want.

    I basically don't want all three axis to move at once. I'd like to rapid the x & y, and then move the z once it's in position.
    Thats easy. Just change the line in @rapid_move in the GPP file to

    {nb, 'G90 G0 X'[xpos]' Y'[ypos]' S'spin' M3'}
    {nb, 'Z@zpos}

    The square brackets means that the xpos or ypos variables are only output when they have changed.

    A useful tool for developing a post is the trace command. Somewhere in your "@init_post" routine of the GPP file should be a line that reads thus

    ; trace "all":5

    Try posting out a program with the semi-colon removed from the beginning of that line and you will see EVERYTHING that the CAM is passing over to the post.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    330
    Thanks for that info. I can't give you much updated info just yet as I have carried on as I was just for now, in the interest of getting the parts made.

    I'll report again when I have a free moment.

    Matt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    330
    Seem to have got this problem sortd so big thanks to Brakeman Bob

Similar Threads

  1. how to move the Z axis
    By cob in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 01:56 AM
  2. Int 412 shuts off on rapid Z axis travel
    By Jurek in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 04:55 AM
  3. G91 B axis move?
    By DocHod in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 05:56 AM
  4. Haas rapid move ?
    By binzer in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 01:11 AM
  5. Crash during Z rapid move
    By AndyB in forum Fadal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 03:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •