585,585 active members*
3,744 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Visual Basic > Free (G-Code Program) Surface Router Table
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634

    Arrow Free (G-Code Program) Surface Router Table

    This is a small program that I wrote in VB.net.

    The program is made to generate the g-code to re-surface your cnc router table.

    Enjoy...





    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Level.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    You may also need the ".NET Framework Version 1.1" to run this program.

    Link:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en





    .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    147
    Clean form. I have written similar progs for parametric shapes for door parts.

    Never made the forms so appealing though, mine are very spartan. maybe I should spuce them up a bit maybe even some picture boxes. Nice work anyway.

    VB is so much nicer than custommacroB!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    I added a screenshot of the program, to post #1. You can see the program that is in the .zip file.



    .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by Switcher View Post
    This is a small program that I wrote in VB.net.

    The program is made to generate the g-code to re-surface your cnc router table.

    Enjoy...
    .
    One could also use it to surface a piece of wood, etc.
    Wish I had this program about a month ago. I went thru the process using a cad dwg, converting to g-code etc.

    I am going to make a copy for future use.
    Thanks,
    Jerry

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Quote Originally Posted by CJL5585 View Post
    One could also use it to surface a piece of wood, etc. Wish I had this program about a month ago. I went thru the process using a cad dwg, converting to g-code etc.

    I am going to make a copy for future use.
    Thanks,
    Jerry
    Good idea.





    .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Anyone use this program yet?

    I just noticed I didn't have seperate feeds for"X & Y" , and the "Z-axis" infeed (in the g-code).

    I'll update soon...






    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    This is an updated version, I added the Feed for the "X & Y-axis" seperate from the "Z-axis" Feed.





    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Level.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Any chance for the vb project files?
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Quote Originally Posted by pminmo View Post
    Any chance for the vb project files?
    Sure, here you go (Source Code).

    Files should work on "VB.net 2003", or anything later.




    .
    Attached Files Attached Files
    • File Type: zip 1.zip (46.4 KB, 772 views)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    I ran the program and input my dimensions. The figures in the gcode did not match the figures I had entered in the program. I entered .25 in stepover and .05 in cutting depth. The gcode had .50 in stepover and .5 in cutting depth.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    This is an updated version v0.3.

    1) Fixed the "Z-axis cutting depth".






    .
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Quote Originally Posted by DougO View Post
    I ran the program and input my dimensions. The figures in the gcode did not match the figures I had entered in the program. I entered .25 in stepover and .05 in cutting depth. The gcode had .50 in stepover and .5 in cutting depth.
    I fixed the "Z-axis cutting depth".

    I couldn't find anything wrong with stepover.

    If you still can't get the stepover to work, post a screenshot of my program, after the g-code is completed, that way I can see what all the settings are, & the g-code it produced.

    Thanks for the feedback.

    Jerry



    .

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    I just tried it again and the stepover was not correct. I have attached a screenshot of the program. The z-axis depth was correct. Am I doing something wrong?

    thanks,
    Doug
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails level table.jpg  

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    The way I have the program setup is,

    (Tool Diameter - Stepover = "Y axis move")

    Example:

    1) Tool Diameter = 0.75
    2) Stepover = 0.50
    3) "G-code Yaxis move" = 0.25

    The "Stepover" parameter is overlapping the previous cut in "X".

    I wouldn't think you would need to "Stepover" more than a 1/4 of the tool/endmill diameter. So If I had a 1.0" tool diam. I would think that 0.25" Stepover would work.




    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 123.jpg  

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    If you enter the dimensions that I did and then when you run the gcode, the workpiece is like 47.7" on the x and 48" on the y, doubling the length of the y-axis. Y should be 24".

    Doug

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    20

    Yet another surface program

    I recently became interested in cutting lithopanes. I have cut a couple from plastic cutting boards from Wal-Mart. This does not work too good. I finally found some small pieces of Corian which, of course, were 1/2" thick. I need 1/4" thick for the lithopanes. I must resaw this Corian on my bandsaw and I am sure it won't be as smooth as a baby's hind when it comes off this saw. I wrote this little surface program to plane the Corian to a consistent thickness. I plagerized some of Switcher's code. I had forgotten about the savefiledialog and never knew the Rich Textbox existed. This is what I used Switcher's code for. I am attaching installation files. You must have the net framework to run it. It is written VB Net 2008. I don't know what version of framework is required.
    Give it a try. It might have bugs. I have simulated with my EMC2 and it seemed to work OK.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by Switcher View Post
    The way I have the program setup is,

    (Tool Diameter - Stepover = "Y axis move")

    .
    Not consistent with other CAM programs.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Quote Originally Posted by keithorr View Post
    Not consistent with other CAM programs.
    Wasn't supposed to be consistent with other cam programs.

    That's the point of coding your own programs, is to do things the way you want.:cheers:


    .
    Free DXF - vectorink.com

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3498
    SWITCHER..again u are evil genious and having big heart to share with us such great art and software...I really admire ur this kind act..

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Best free cnc router simulation program?
    By cianmull in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2014, 04:18 PM
  2. Granite Surface Plates Free Shipping in USA
    By CDTooling in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2010, 06:57 PM
  3. Looking for a cheap/free DXF to G-code program.
    By Robot Dude in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2008, 08:38 PM
  4. Free plans Router table Thanks, But help
    By aircub in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-16-2005, 08:14 PM
  5. G-Code table surfacing program?
    By Imagineering in forum Parametric Programing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-27-2005, 04:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •