586,005 active members*
5,164 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 3 of 13 12345
Results 41 to 60 of 253
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Thanks John, I've got classic ladder in the gui working now.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    OK, I'm almosts finished but I'm getting an error that I can't figure out. My postgui.hal file looks like this:

    #set up the z-axis touchoff button
    net remote-z-axis-touchoff classicladder.0.in-00 <= pyvcp.z-axis-touchoff
    #set to mdi mode
    net halui.mode.is_mdi => classicladder.0.in-01
    #wait for motion to finish
    net motion.motion-inpos => classicladder.0.in-02
    #mdi command 1
    net z-touchoff classicladder.0.out-00 => halui.mdi-command-00
    #mdi command 2
    net z-zero classicladder.0.out-01 => halui.mdi-command-01
    #mdi command 3
    net rapid-away classicladder.0.out-02 => halui.mdi-command-02

    my ladder program is set up just like chester88's example. I get an error like "signal name 'motion.motion-inpos' must not be same as a pin." when trying to start emc. Any suggestions? I'm moderately sure the rest of my postgui code is right.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    ok try:
    net in_pos motion.motion-inpos => classicladder.0.in-02
    bet you got an error for:
    net halui.mode.is_mdi => classicladder.0.in-01
    try:
    net mode halui.mode.is_mdi => classicladder.0.in-01

    these two lines you did not specify signal names

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Yep you were right but now I get a new error," 'halui.mode.is_mdi' does not exist". If I understand correctly it controls a bit that is true when I'm in the mdi window in axis? I was using the mdi command buttons in auto mode too, any reason why we can't do without it?
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    You added HALUI=halui to the ini file? I would bet this is the first line that tries to connect to halui pins? yes?
    can you show the pins to if halui has been loaded? (add 'show pin' to your HAL file)
    I see another way to load halui is to add:
    loadusr halui -ini /path/to/inifile.ini
    to your custom HAL file (change the path to whats apropriate)

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Yeah I added HALUI=halui in my .ini file, and it looks like the first to try to connect to halui pins. I tried your alternate way to load halui with the same results. I don't understand the show pin thing though. I put that alone in my hal file? I still get the error when I do that. Does "halui.mode.is_mdi" refer to a line the halui section of my ini file because all I have is HALUI=halui and my three mdi commands.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    sorry I should have been more specific:
    add the show pin line before the line that errors.
    run emc in a terminal window (open a terminal window and type emc)
    then when it gets to that line it should print out all the pin names.
    then check to see if the halui pins are present.
    If not then that is the problem.
    I am not home for a few more days so i don't have a linux box available to help you
    much. maybe John will see this thread and join in again....

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Neat trick. It lists the pin as halui.mode.is-mdi instead of is_mdi so I changed it and emc will boot now but the button still does nothing in manual or mdi mode. The console does show an error though:

    ULAPI: WARNING: module 'HAL_classicladder' failed to delete shmem03
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    The error is prob not a problem, pretty sure it about when the GUI closes that it didn't
    erase the shared memory and we don't want it to.
    can you open the classicladder gui and see that your program is loaded and that the pyvcp button registers on and off in classicladder?

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    sorry about the pin name error - the wiki is wrong-I will fix it later the manual is right though.

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Actually I just checked that using halmeter. The pyvcp button registers as well as the two classic ladder inputs. The mdi command pins don't when I press the button. I can't find a way to measure the %B0 and %B1. Do they always start false?
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    you need to open the classicladder gui and click vars button then you can see the %B0 and %B1 variables plus watch the ladder logic work

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    All I get is a blank window. My machine is having trouble updating buttons on so many windows. I think its locking up when I load my ladder program. I'm gonna give it another couple tries though.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    OK here's what I get. %I1 and %I2 are on when I start and %I0 is on when my button is pressed but I cant see any change in %B0 or %B1. There's no change in any of the outputs either.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    ok but you haven't told me if the ladder program is present-the last post said it was blank. I need clear info. If you dont see the program then it is not loaded and nothing will work If that is true you could try to load it from the classicladder window. I would bet the ladder program is not in the right directory or else the name is different from what you added to your HAL file. You remebered to add the .clp to the end of file name?

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    My ladder program is in the same directory as my .hal and .ini files and I double checked the spelling in my hal file. What I meant was when I load my ladder file into the Classicladder gui, the buttons and fields in the classicladder windows don't appear. I can still hit them and bring up whatever the button in that place would do but I cant see the checkmarks in the vars window. Is there another way to check if my classicladder program is running?
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    ok i understand u are getting to the limit of computer power....can you put Hal meter on classicladder.0.out-00 and see if it changes to true. It will not change for long and that may be the problem...Sorry when I get home i can try a few more things.

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    I didn't see it change. I tried it with hal scope also with classicladder.0.in-00 and classicladder.0.out-00 as my signals so I could see better but no change in output when the button was pressed.
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    514
    chazmtu, can you zip or tar up all of your config files and post it online somewhere like http://filebin.ca/ this way I can see exactly what you see... sometimes six eyes are better than two

    John

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    104
    Here you go. my-mill.zip
    http://chuckscnc.blogspot.com/

Page 3 of 13 12345

Similar Threads

  1. Touch Plate
    By gishere in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2014, 01:50 PM
  2. z touch off plate
    By Alwaysintheknow in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2013, 03:20 AM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 06:05 PM
  4. Touch off plate
    By rich_cree in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 06:05 PM
  5. Touch Off Plate
    By gunlocators in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •