502,769 active members
4,526 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > Changing the default post processor...
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26

    Changing the default post processor...

    Hello!

    Does anyone know how to change the default post processor in Bobcad rather than having to select the correct one each time bobcad starts up?

    I'm using Mach 3 - Metric.MillPst.

    I've tried editing millingmachinesetup.txt then running the ToBin.exe, but have had no luck (probably as I don't have a clue what I'm doing, just re-naming & deleting everything!).

    Any help would be much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    I asked this same question yesterday while on the phone with tech support. It is possible but after he told me everything I had to do, I just delete all the other posts.

  3. #3
    Moderator tobyaxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4396
    CAM Menu
    Right click Milling Tools>Current Setting>Posting>Select a Post Processor then you should be good to go
    Toby D.
    "Imagination and Memory are but one thing, but for divers considerations have divers names"
    Schwarzwald

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

    www.refractotech.com

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by tobyaxis View Post
    CAM Menu
    Right click Milling Tools>Current Setting>Posting>Select a Post Processor then you should be good to go
    Can I call you next time instead to tech support?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks! Easy when you know how ;-)

  6. #6
    Moderator tobyaxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4396
    Quote Originally Posted by orizaba View Post
    Can I call you next time instead to tech support?

    My office number in on my website www.axiscncprogramming.com
    Toby D.
    "Imagination and Memory are but one thing, but for divers considerations have divers names"
    Schwarzwald

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

    www.refractotech.com

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    449
    Right click Milling Tools>Current Setting>Posting>Select
    This is a one time fix. In order to have the system always choose the same post upon opening you need to edit the MillingMachineSetup.txt file.

    Just replace the post on the first machine, which is usually the default, with the name of your post processor. The only thing that you need to make sure of is that your post name does not have any spaces. This means both the .MillPst file and the reference you put into the MillingMachinesetup file.

    There is a thread on the BobCAD support forum that details the editing of the MillingMachineSetup file. I would check there. I forget the exact link, but if you need me to I can try to find it again.

    Regards

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1724

    Re: Changing the default post processor...

    No need to go editing your .xml file, simply go to "Cam Defaults > Current Settings > Select Posting > Select your Post in the Library > Select "Machine Parameters" and click the "Save as Default" button, now click the "OK" button, close BC and then when you re-open it your default PP will be the one you selected

    Regards
    Rob
    :rainfro: :rainfro: :rainfro:

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6

    Re: Changing the default post processor...

    Rob
    Thanks that works also
    I hadn't tried it since it was listed as "Current Settings" thinking that was for the current session not for date forward default.

    Terry

Similar Threads

  1. Post Processor: Changing the format of feed output.
    By somebodyelse in forum CamBam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 03:33 PM
  2. Changing tab default size in nesting
    By Grandpa53 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 05:11 PM
  3. changing default settings
    By routalot in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2013, 08:45 PM
  4. default depths not changing
    By hatchmar in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 01:12 PM
  5. changing a post processor
    By fourperf in forum Fadal
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2007, 04:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •