509,973 active members
3,293 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > General CNC Machine Related Electronics > Limit Switch / Home Switch in Software
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    500

    Limit Switch / Home Switch in Software

    Hi all,
    I have a question about home and limit switches. So, when you think about it each axis need at least two limits and one home. Can the home on one side of the machine double as a limit aswell, so that you don't have to have an extra three switches on your machine? I think that this would be a software problem, but does TurboCNC accept this, do most programs accept this?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1795
    Sanghera
    Turbocnc does not allow this up to V4 (unless you do some hacking and recompile:}), but it is built into V4.01 . Yes many of the programs do allow this and it works very well.

    As a registered user, you can do a lot of neat things with the source code in TCNC which is one of the reasons I use it.

    Bubba

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1364
    Does turbocnc automatically do this then? or is it something I have to set up?

    Jon

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1795
    Jon,
    To set up home switches as limit switches, you will have to either wait for version 4.1 or use the original source code and write the code yourself in order to be able to do it.

    Bubba

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    500
    It's in the newest version of TurboCNC? You said it's built into 4.01, but we have to wait for 4.1? Or just a typo?
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1795
    No, that is not a typo.
    It is NOT in V4.0, but it is in V4.01 (I don't know a release date) as testing and verification is ongoing.

    I hacked V3.2x and V4.0 to do exactly this, and it was not hard to do IF you are a registered user, you can do it. If you are using V3.x, I put my version up in the youhou group to handle limits as home and also enhanced G28 to allow a single axis homing for tool offset (lentgth) compensation on the fly.

    Bubba

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2139
    4.01 is in beta right now. It will be out shortly, and will do as you asked. Version 4.1 will include some even cooler features, such as constant velocity contouring and is not even in beta yet.

    Eric
    I wish it wouldn't crash.

Similar Threads

  1. Home and Limit Switches
    By itsme in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2005, 02:16 PM
  2. Dirction / Step lines!
    By bigal in forum TurboCNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 08:51 PM
  3. Home limit switch wiring.
    By DAB_Design in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 12:48 PM
  4. Limit Switches
    By Mr.Chips in forum Xylotex
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-25-2004, 04:13 AM
  5. Limit & Home Switch set-up
    By andybuch in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2003, 05:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •