512,240 active members
4,471 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Metalworking Machines > Fadal > 42/25 toolchange !!
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    42/25 toolchange !!

    hello,could anyone tell me if it is possible to set up the tool changer,on a 45/25 fadal,so that the tools go back into their correct numbers in the tool drum each time !!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    54
    Why? The control keeps track. If you want to know what tool is in what pocket, look at the tool manager.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    155
    It is useful to do this if you are using oversize tools, that way you can keep adjacent pockets empty. But I can't say that my response will be much more constructive than that last one sorry. As it stands I do not think that there is a way to do that, but that is only a guess hopefully someone else here can give you a more definite answer.
    "you don't even need cnc if your handy with a torch"

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    900
    Fanuc has a large tool option that you can get to accomodate oversized tools.

Similar Threads

  1. Question on Toolchange
    By SpeedsCustom in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2008, 02:57 PM
  2. Force toolchange ???
    By Lval in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 08:33 AM
  3. Ingnore toolchange
    By ORguitar in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-27-2008, 07:01 PM
  4. rw14 - Spindle will not index on toolchange
    By 66 AC COBRA in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 04:51 PM
  5. McamX and HAAS TL2 home on toolchange
    By JoelB in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2006, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •