502,949 active members
4,936 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 4 of 5 2345
Results 37 to 48 of 50
  1. #37
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    315

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    Hi toranacar,

    When you have CimcoEdit you have basic DNC functionality, maybe it's enough for what you want or what you need.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.

  2. #38
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Hi toranacar,

    When you have CimcoEdit you have basic DNC functionality, maybe it's enough for what you want or what you need.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    Yes I like cimco. I use it in tech college but I have used it for 2d stuff. I like to go 3d which is why I draw with mastercam
    The kind of parts I would like to make in the near future is a pressing tool.

  3. #39
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Hi toranacar,

    When you have CimcoEdit you have basic DNC functionality, maybe it's enough for what you want or what you need.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    I kind of forgot but I believe g code from mastercam can be copied into cimco

  4. #40
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    315

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    Hi toranacar,

    All standard (iso) nc-code can copied to CimcoEdit, when you backplot (simulation) the code it becomes "visible".
    You can use Cimco for DNC, but large programs by f.e. Mastercam can cause buffer problems on control side.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.

  5. #41
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Hi toranacar,

    All standard (iso) nc-code can copied to CimcoEdit, when you backplot (simulation) the code it becomes "visible".
    You can use Cimco for DNC, but large programs by f.e. Mastercam can cause buffer problems on control side.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    So the buffer issue can be resolved by editing in cimco or is it because my controller is old and lacking memory?

  6. #42
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    315

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    Hi toranacar,

    It's controls memory and buffer clearance but also RS232 speed can causes problems, not CimcoEdit.
    3D milling are tons of lines which can be a problem for older controls.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.

  7. #43
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    No worries. I hope I don't get too many issues like this as the cnc will be coming soon.

  8. #44
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by zavateandu View Post
    if DNC is on you need nothing more as a rs232 cable and a software to dripfeed,i use cimcoedit ,really easy ,just set it up and go.
    Let the R and G now,you have to learn about it ,now you are too far for understand it.
    good luck
    Thanks
    I spoke to cnc technician familiar with this cnc mill mcv op Fanuc om controller.
    He said I would need to re configure the ladder as it has no tape mode. Does this sound correct?

  9. #45
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Hi toranacar,

    When you have CimcoEdit you have basic DNC functionality, maybe it's enough for what you want or what you need.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    The programs I wish to do would be quite large. Quite a few contours etc drawn from mastercam

  10. #46
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    542

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    on the machines with 0 type controller and that do not hae the tape mode swich will be no problem as you make DNC on and put on auto mode will wait for program coming from rs232.
    indeed you can not see the program running on the screen like in the normal auto mode but you can always see :distance to go and one line that is executed.
    So if you do not have the key for tape moe,do not worry,just make the DNC on,put on auto mode,start cimcoedit and send program to cnc and hit cycle start from machine.

  11. #47
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    Thank you mate.
    You and the other guys really have helped me out.
    Thank you very much

  12. #48
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    90

    Re: Fanuc 0M number and dripfeed?

    Sorry if I asked before but is there another software I can use besides cimco? I like cimco but just seeing what else is out there.
    I had a quick look at
    https://www.predator-software.com/Pr...re_Compare.htm

    Predator CNC Editor Express - Predator Software Inc.

    or

    Predator CNC Editor - Predator Software Inc.

    And Camsoft

    Im guessing these software programs are similar to cimco but perhaps more modern versions??

Page 4 of 5 2345

Similar Threads

  1. Resuming a dripfeed on Fanuc 15M
    By rogkick in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 09:14 PM
  2. Fanuc 3MA dripfeed
    By Namnp2007 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 10:38 PM
  3. Fanuc omd dripfeed issue
    By Stebedeff in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 02:32 PM
  4. Fanuc 11m Dripfeed
    By vtmv80 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 05:25 AM
  5. Fanuc 10m dripfeed (DNC)
    By mroy0404 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2005, 12:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •