504,336 active members
4,382 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: text

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23

    text

    can somebody tell me how to create (true type) text on an arc or circle in solid modeller 12.5, also does any body out there have a post processor for the Anilam M/L control for a Harrison M250 or M500 with front quick change toolpost, I believe the control has the early software version, but I can get it upgraded.
    Thanks Blakey, and happy new year to all from Wales

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    52
    Ive been told that neither edge cam design nor modler will print text on a arc.
    But there are other forms of software that you can use and import into molder or edge cam.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    23
    at the yahoo egdecam user group you can download a pci that will let you make a text on an arc, pm me if you can't find it.

    -

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Moderator Switcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3634
    Another option, Inkscape, convert to dxf, then open dxf in your cad/cam program.

    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails TextOnArc.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Free DXF - vectorink.com

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    In EC Design.....
    Custom - Extras - CreateArcText or Create Text On Profile.

    It works pretty well.


    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    142
    YA...WHAT MIKE SAID...LOL IT WORKS FINE...
    DONT MIND MY SPELLING ... IM JUST A MASHINIST

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    52
    is anybody else having trouble using this pci ? every time i try to use it I get a message "proftext.exe has stopped working"
    Is it me doing somthing wrong or is it a edgecam problem and there is an updated program ?

    I am using it on 2010 r1

Similar Threads

  1. no text?
    By mark c in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 09:05 PM
  2. 3D text
    By Deco_2000 in forum SolidEdge
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 09:23 PM
  3. text
    By marty7001 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 08:26 PM
  4. Need Text Help
    By becikeja in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 06:54 AM
  5. Text
    By Bigfoot1 in forum OneCNC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2003, 04:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •