509,828 active members
3,047 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Milltronics > Can spindle start when you hit the Z-axis button?
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    624

    Can spindle start when you hit the Z-axis button?

    Operator says the spindle came one when he tried to jog the head down using the hand wheel. Is this possible and where do I start to correct this dangerous situation? He said it has happened once before. Machine is a 14 years old Partner 1 with Centurion V controller. We’ve had it since new with all original equipment.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    5

    Yes it can.

    I have a 1997 VM16 that did the same thing. Smithereened an Interapid indicator. Our local serviceman couldn't find the problem, and said "these intermittent things are hard to diagnose". An EE friend said "check all the neutral connections, you're getting a transient somewhere". I tightened every connection I could find, including the X axis connector on the computer box, which was loose and had nearly parted company. I also replaced the X axis servo motor and encoder, which was full of coolant, and put a decent stainless steel watertight strain relief on it. The last act was to place a label on the control panel that says: Do Not Trust Me. I am the only one who operates this machine (one man shop), and S.O.P. is to turn the spindle speed down to zero when it absolutely, positively, mustn't turn on (such as when using a new Interapid indicator). The problem hasn't reoccured since the repairs, but I still treat it like a loaded gun.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    624
    Thanks Hickory, very good advice. I’ll check the connections today. We haven’t run any coolant in the machine in years, it’s too slow to do any mold work so we just use it to block up material. The operator lost an Interapid also that I replaced. I’ll remind him to turn the spindle to zero when setting up, that’s a great idea that we should be doing on all the machines.

    I like the machine’s size (only 16 X 26 travel) and it’s great for simple set ups. However, it was not one of Milltronics better ideas. It has some serious flaws in design such has this one. I shouldn’t complain too much, we’ve managed to get this far without any major problems. If it wasn’t for its ridiculous lubrication system or lack of, we would invest in upgrading the controller and servos drives.

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Cylce Start and stop button
    By R.DesJardin in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 02:09 AM
  2. Shopmaster start/stop button died
    By sexton in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2008, 05:12 PM
  3. Interact 412 - CYCLE BUTTON RESTART SPINDLE
    By Zhales in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 01:46 PM
  4. Changed screen, now Start button doesn't work.
    By jderou in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 02:57 PM
  5. Cycle Start button
    By kaleem1 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-24-2005, 09:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •