585,775 active members*
4,252 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28

    program exit sub routine

    I post my programs to multiple size mills. I would like to use a common sub routine call that "moves to a operator select location at the machine" .

    What I currently do is move to a suitable location for part change or clearance and capture it in my offsets page under G110. The common sub routine call at the end of the programs will use that as it part change location without the operator having to edit the program or manually inputting some locational values . This works pretty well unless I do a program mid start. It doesn't reread the part/program WPC at the top of the program, so it proceeds milling at some odd location based around G110. Is there an easy way to send tool to a temporary random location and still have it retain the main program work coordinate, I don't only use G54 when posting programs.

    Can anyone tell me a better method of doing this? I have a Haas mill by the way.

    Thanks in advance.
    Robert Flores

    %
    O777
    G54 G17 G90

    N7
    G90 G40 G80
    T7 D7 M6
    (T7 .257 DIA F DR)
    /M8
    G90 G0 X0. Y1.65
    G43 H7 G0 Z0.3
    S978 F2.4
    M3

    G73 X0. Y1.65 Z-0.3 Q0.09 K0.09 R0.1 P0.03 F2.4 G99 (MAY RETURN TO -R PLANE)
    G80
    G0 Z-0.3
    G73 X0. Y0. Z-0.863 Q0.09 K0.09 R-0.463 P0.03 F2.4 G99 (MAY RETURN TO -R PLANE)
    X0.0743 Y-0.8493
    G80
    G0 Z0.3


    N100
    M98 P89995 (EXIT SUB PROG -EDIT AT MACHINE)
    (/M9 )(COOLANT OFF)
    (M5 )(SPINDLE OFF)
    (G91 G0 Z3.0)
    (G91 G0 X0. Y0.0 )(EDIT AS NEEDED)
    (G110 G90 G40 G80 G0 X0. Y0. Z0.0)(ABS CANCEL ALL)
    M1
    T7 M6
    M30
    %

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    Too bad Haas didn't see fit to include Fanuc-style G30 (second, third and fouth reference position) function. Do you have Macros enabled?

    Have you tried mid-starting with the Program Restart (setting #36) turned on? It will pick up the WCS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28
    I see in the Haas manual a G53 is a non-modal coordinate selection though I don't see a way to capture a random location and designate it as the place to got to for part clearance. I do not have macros enabled. Yes I know about setting #36 but i am trying to figure a way to not have it on. I don't quite remember something about it that slowed things down.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    I believe Program Restart only slows down the search for the sequence number.

    I may be nuts, but I thought I had read in an early Haas manual that you could use variables in place of numbers even if you didn't have Macros enabled. Can you enter a number into #501 in the Macro Variables screen? If so, can you MDI in a command like G00 X-#501?

    Don't everybody yell at me at once...

Similar Threads

  1. G70 exit commands with a -u.
    By rapidtraverse in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 04:34 AM
  2. Entry exit arc leaving bump
    By SIG in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-21-2007, 12:57 PM
  3. How to exit large assembly mode?
    By interflexo in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 09:21 AM
  4. 3D surface sub-routine
    By lazza in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 02:58 PM
  5. Extending toolpath entry and exit points?
    By microdot in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2004, 09:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •