585,932 active members*
3,663 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    31

    (GOTO) function

    hi all
    i have frist VMC with fanuc oi control .
    before it i was working on okuma VMC with okuma control .
    i found more diffrent between them , i think okuma control it was very easy than fanuc .
    so,
    now i stooped on some programming problems .
    fristly i need when i write prametric program by (#) .... in the beginning of the program by example :
    #1=1 ;
    z-#1 ;

    control accepted it and read .
    after i finished the cutting path with this depth ... i need to modify 1 mm to #1 and repeat the path again with the new #1 value .
    i try :
    #1=#1+1
    if [#1 = 18 ]GOTO N**


    pls. advise .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    You are correct with the #1=#1+1 this will make #1=2.

    IF[#1EQ18]GOTON**----this is the proper format for what you are trying to acheive.

    Stevo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    31

    thanks

    hi stevo,
    thanks for your replay ,
    so my friend , alarm appear with format i told you before is :
    " illegal macro sequence number "
    despite the sequence is true
    what do you think about that ?
    and can you send to me any manuales may be its useful for me in the programming process

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Can you post the code that he is trying to run? This looks to me that it is searching for the N address but can not find it. Make sure that if he is jumping to address like N100 that the N100 is somewhere in the program.

    IF[#1EQ18]GOTO100---i assume that you know it has to be a number not **
    ...
    ...
    N100--------this must be somewhere in the program.

    PM me your email and I will see what I can dig up for manuals.

    Stevo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    31
    OOOOOOOOOOOOh nooo,
    stevo .... i working in programming field for 8 years ago .
    " heidenhaine - semiens - sunumirik 840 - okuma " but not professional
    in fanuc only .
    i know it should be number of block ... just i give you [**] for example .

    so,
    my e-mail is :
    [email protected]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    I figured it was just an example but wanted to be sure. No offense.

    I still think you should check to see if the address is in the program. What number is he using??

    I will send you the manuals when I find them.

    Stevo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    Perhaps a typo in the N word? If you'd typed GOTON1OO instead of GOTON100 (note the difference between Ohs and Zeroes) perhaps it would alarm It would be easy since we're in the Oh neighborhood on the keyboard to type the N1OO instead. Or maybe your N100 is mistyped (although I don't think any of this is possible at the control.)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Quote Originally Posted by beege View Post
    Perhaps a typo in the N word? If you'd typed GOTON1OO instead of GOTON100 (note the difference between Ohs and Zeroes) perhaps it would alarm It would be easy since we're in the Oh neighborhood on the keyboard to type the N1OO instead. Or maybe your N100 is mistyped (although I don't think any of this is possible at the control.)
    LOL. Yes it is very possible to mistake the Ohs and zeros. I have done it countless times on the computer and at the control. It is just habit to use zeros instead of Ohs. I don’t recall the alarm if any. I think that it just gets an improper code because if I do it on the computer all looks fine and well but when downloading it the control takes it as G0 T0 N100 and splits it up and it won’t read it :nono:.

    I sent traxxtito the manuals and he shot me some code back and he was using the =,<, > symbols. This I am sure is the problem. I gave him macroB quick reference for Fanuc to advise him of the symbols they use. EQ, LT, GT etc.

    Stevo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    314
    Maybe it doesn't change anything, but i never wrote GOTO N100, but just GOTO 100.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Samu,

    I have seen it done both ways. It won't make a difference. I to write GOTO100. I have also seen GO100. Never tried it but have seen it.

    Stevo

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792
    GOTO N100 is not correct syntax-wise. So, even if it works (I have not checked), it should not be used. GOTO 100 or GO 100 can be used.

    Interestingly, GOTO 100.49999 is equivalent to GOTO 100, and GOTO 100.5 is equivalent to GOTO 101! There would be no alarm. Funny indeed.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    781
    Here is how I would do something like that.

    Code:
    G1Z0F100.0
    
    #1=1 ;
    WHILE[#1 LE 18]DO1
    Z-#1 ;
    #1=#1+1
    END1
    
    (REST OF THE PROGRAM)

Similar Threads

  1. Using GOTO in a mazak program
    By CAMCRASH in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 11:31 AM
  2. GOTO Z button
    By TMaster in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 01:18 PM
  3. GOTO jump instruction
    By maximusek in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 05:22 AM
  4. Z goto 0 first ?
    By SScnc in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 06:31 PM
  5. GOTO Z
    By monte55 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 04:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •