512,349 active members
2,362 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104

    Wink 3d probing, must be a faster/better way!!

    Ok, I'm using the "digitizing wizard in mach 2/3" .

    It's basically a "bed or nails type process whereas the z probe moves up and down for every point based on the step-over for x and y.

    What would really speed things up would be program that would command the probe to move horizontally as well as in z to provide a more expeditious result.

    Anybody have anything better the the simple up/down/move to next point?

    L
    Is a sentance fragment?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659
    Download the digitizing plugin. http://www.machsupport.com/plugins/Probing.m3p

    Double click the file after you download it to install it.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Is this probing wizard different from the older version. The older version was still a simple "bed of nails" brute force algorithm.

    L


    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Download the digitizing plugin. http://www.machsupport.com/plugins/Probing.m3p

    Double click the file after you download it to install it.
    Is a sentance fragment?

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659
    Yes, it's different.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24

    Probe information

    I have just procured a new machine probing software package from M&H Probing Systems. The software is very affordable and pretty much bullet proof. With this software in 5 axis mode, the probe utilizes I,J,K vectors for optimum performance. Check them out on the web.

    Chris

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3015
    Quote Originally Posted by HAMMER66 View Post
    I have just procured a new machine probing software package from M&H Probing Systems. The software is very affordable and pretty much bullet proof. With this software in 5 axis mode, the probe utilizes I,J,K vectors for optimum performance. Check them out on the web.

    Chris
    How do you classify affordable: $100, $1,000, or $10,000?

    I checked their web site and they don't mention prices at all that I could see.

    Mike

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Yes, it's different.
    I downloaded the new wizard and it just does the same thing as the old version.

    Up/down until it strikes object, all the way back up, repeat.

    Why am I not seeing anything different??

    Larry
    Is a sentance fragment?

  8. #8
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659
    It's not a wizard. You're using the same one as before. It's a plugin, and should be under the plugin menu.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    OK, thanks for the help all.

    I got it working!

    A couple of things I can pass on to others who might have some of the same issues I had.

    I had multiple versions of mach 3 on the computer controlling the cnc mill. (bad idea!) When you install the digitizer plug-in it will only install to one of the versions. (in my case, not the one I needed)

    Will post some scan's in the near future.

    L
    Is a sentance fragment?

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Whoops, spoke too soon.

    Still get Previous SEQ ... and the file where the point cloud is to be written is empty.

    Arrrrgh!!!
    Is a sentance fragment?

  11. #11
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659
    I think I gave you some bad info. I've never used the plugin, so was going by memory.

    Did you use Configure > Config Plugins to enable it, then restart Mach3 and it had it's own menu item (3D Probing)? (Just to make sure it's the right one).

    Then, are you using Probe Object with Grid?

    That's the one I was talking about.

    What version of mach3 are you using?

    I saw a post on the Mach forum asking about pausing or stopping the scan, but there were no replies. So, it doesn't appear that you can stop it.

    Here's the original thead on it from Art when he wrote it. You might find some help in there.

    http://www.machsupport.com/forum/ind...ic,1196.0.html
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Hey Gerry,

    Thanks for the help here.

    I'm using the plugin and have do everything you outlined in your post. I'm using probe with grid. Using the very latest (non beta of Mach3)

    I'm going to try to install it on another computer and see if the software runs any dif on it.

    L


    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I think I gave you some bad info. I've never used the plugin, so was going by memory.

    Did you use Configure > Config Plugins to enable it, then restart Mach3 and it had it's own menu item (3D Probing)? (Just to make sure it's the right one).

    Then, are you using Probe Object with Grid?

    That's the one I was talking about.

    What version of mach3 are you using?

    I saw a post on the Mach forum asking about pausing or stopping the scan, but there were no replies. So, it doesn't appear that you can stop it.

    Here's the original thead on it from Art when he wrote it. You might find some help in there.

    http://www.machsupport.com/forum/ind...ic,1196.0.html
    Is a sentance fragment?

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. how to get motors to go faster?
    By stk2008 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2009, 03:56 AM
  2. Want to go faster
    By doesitfloat in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 07:21 PM
  3. Faster TM1?
    By drewmeister in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 05:27 PM
  4. Why is speed faster than I set
    By monte55 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 05:48 PM
  5. Is the new server faster?
    By CNCadmin in forum Polls
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-14-2004, 02:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •