509,984 active members
3,033 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Maho MH600E/Philips 432 toolchanger

    We install this machine and setup constant form some list.

    Does not works automatic toolchanger. Still error 185 "Tool in tool changer gripper".

    Where can be problem ? Must be some calibrated or set some constant ? Or is some dammaged ?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    Solved.
    1) save data via RS232 from MH600E to notebook
    2) unplug batery for cca 1minute
    3) plug batery
    4) set manualy RS232 constants
    5) load saved data via RS232 to MH600E

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    Next problem - changing of tools works, but some suspicious.

    F.eg:
    are presented Tool 7 and Tool 13.
    1) is used Tool 7. Then is used Tool 13. But changer place Tool 7 back into position of Tool 13 and not into position of Tool 13. Why ?

    Does exist some manual, how must be set Tools constants ?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    This is how this toolchanger works-- random access. If you look at the tool table there is a 'P' or position number for each tool. This is the position in the carosel that the tool occupies. The machine keeps track of where it takes tools from and where it puts them back- it will update the P value. The tool number does not have to correspond to the position in the carosel.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Maho parameters

    Hi,

    I just bought a 1989 Maho MH600E, the batteries went down and all parameters are lost. Could you share the parameter list with me?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by sneebot View Post
    This is how this toolchanger works-- random access. If you look at the tool table there is a 'P' or position number for each tool. This is the position in the carosel that the tool occupies. The machine keeps track of where it takes tools from and where it puts them back- it will update the P value. The tool number does not have to correspond to the position in the carosel.
    good day ..... the times of change the tools are changeable? because in my mh600e the change is slow

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: Maho MH600E/Philips 432 toolchanger

    The Maho toolchanger is painfully slow. No way that I know of to speed it up.

Similar Threads

  1. Maho MH600E - CNC432 Data transfer problems
    By Grusse in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-16-2019, 07:33 PM
  2. Maho MH600E Loading Constants Problem
    By Davey Boy in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 109
    Last Post: 07-16-2013, 04:57 PM
  3. Maho MH600E Y axis Brake?
    By Davey Boy in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2013, 09:33 PM
  4. Going for the Gold - Maho MH600E Conversion to Mach
    By Davey Boy in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 03:12 AM
  5. Maho MH600E Milling machine questions???
    By marx911 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-23-2009, 07:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •