586,011 active members*
4,532 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    128

    Yet another joint 0 error thread

    I'm trying to run some g code in axis with all power to the machine cut off.
    Axis seems to have an issue when it hits the first G0 jog command and spits out a "joint 0 error" and then stops. My settings for jog speed are 31in/min, feed override arbitrarily set to 78% it that matters.

    Each time it fails with Vel: 146.1600, Vel: 203.0472, or some other high number in the axis window. Why such a high number? Jog is set to 31in/min in the slider bar.

    I changed the G0 line 3 times each time limiting the move to one less axis, and it continued to fail. Prior to each run I zeroed out x,y,z. It's another data point if nothing else.


    1st run fails: G0 X0.992 Y1.008 Z0.15
    2nd run fails: G0 X0.992 Y1.008
    3rd run fails: G0 X0.992

    If I comment out the G0 line, all 15000 lines in the program run without issue (all G1 commands).

    Changing the first G0 to a G1 and slapping a feed rate of F5 on the end solves the problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1661
    Try to run the same G-code with the parallel port cable removed from the computer. Joint 0 can pop up when there's a problem with the signals.
    Did you disable home and end switches?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by svenakela View Post
    Try to run the same G-code with the parallel port cable removed from the computer. Joint 0 can pop up when there's a problem with the signals.
    Did you disable home and end switches?
    I'll give it a shot.

    Yes, I disabled everything but the output signals for the X, Y, and Z axis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    Please post your INI file and/or your stepconf file if you used stepconf.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by chester88 View Post
    Please post your INI file and/or your stepconf file if you used stepconf.
    Here it is... btw, ive read that I may need to tweak the folowing 2 fields, but I have to clue what to change them to.

    MIN_FERROR = 0.01
    MIN_LIMIT = -20.0



    # Generated by stepconf at Sun Aug 23 22:49:50 2009
    # If you make changes to this file, they will be
    # overwritten when you run stepconf again

    [EMC]
    MACHINE = 2axistest
    NML_FILE = emc.nml
    DEBUG = 0

    [DISPLAY]
    DISPLAY = axis
    POSITION_OFFSET = RELATIVE
    POSITION_FEEDBACK = ACTUAL
    MAX_FEED_OVERRIDE = 1.2
    INTRO_GRAPHIC = emc2.gif
    INTRO_TIME = 5
    PROGRAM_PREFIX = /home/scott/emc2/nc_files
    INCREMENTS = .1in .05in .01in .005in .001in .0005in .0001in

    [TASK]
    TASK = milltask
    CYCLE_TIME = 0.010

    [RS274NGC]
    PARAMETER_FILE = emc.var

    [EMCMOT]
    EMCMOT = motmod
    SHMEM_KEY = 111
    COMM_TIMEOUT = 1.0
    COMM_WAIT = 0.010
    BASE_PERIOD = 39000
    SERVO_PERIOD = 1000000

    [HAL]
    HALFILE = 2axistest.hal
    HALFILE = custom.hal
    POSTGUI_HALFILE = custom_postgui.hal

    [TRAJ]
    AXES = 3
    COORDINATES = X Y Z
    LINEAR_UNITS = inch
    ANGULAR_UNITS = degree
    CYCLE_TIME = 0.010
    DEFAULT_VELOCITY = 1.50
    MAX_LINEAR_VELOCITY = 15.00

    [EMCIO]
    EMCIO = io
    CYCLE_TIME = 0.100
    TOOL_TABLE = tool.tbl

    [AXIS_0]
    TYPE = LINEAR
    HOME = 0.0
    MAX_VELOCITY = 6.5
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 28.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 29.4
    SCALE = 15240.0
    FERROR = 0.05
    MIN_FERROR = 0.01
    MIN_LIMIT = -20.0
    MAX_LIMIT = 20.0
    HOME_OFFSET = 0.0

    [AXIS_1]
    TYPE = LINEAR
    HOME = 0.0
    MAX_VELOCITY = 15.0
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 24.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 25.2
    SCALE = 1587.5
    FERROR = 0.05
    MIN_FERROR = 0.01
    MIN_LIMIT = -4.0
    MAX_LIMIT = 4.0
    HOME_OFFSET = 0.0

    [AXIS_2]
    TYPE = LINEAR
    HOME = 0.0
    MAX_VELOCITY = 6.41025641026
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 30.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 31.5
    SCALE = 4000.0
    FERROR = 0.05
    MIN_FERROR = 0.01
    MIN_LIMIT = -2.0
    MAX_LIMIT = 3.0
    HOME_OFFSET = 0.0

    STEPCONF file:
    cant post it... xml issue maybe?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1754
    I bet it is a stepgen headroom issue.

    Increase the STEPGEN_MAXACCEL to be a good 20 - 30% over your MAX_ACCELERATION

    So


    [AXIS_0]
    .
    .
    .
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 28.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 29.4

    should be

    MAX_ACCELERATION = 28.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 36.4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    your scale for axis 0 looks odd to me. It is a product of number of motor steps, microsteps, pulley teeth and leadscrew (TPI for imperial, pitch for metric).
    Its very different from the other axis, is that right.
    your max velocity for axis 1 is 900 inches a minute is that right?
    Post your stepconf file on filebin.ca

    Chris M

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by samco View Post
    I bet it is a stepgen headroom issue.

    Increase the STEPGEN_MAXACCEL to be a good 20 - 30% over your MAX_ACCELERATION

    So


    [AXIS_0]
    .
    .
    .
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 28.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 29.4

    should be

    MAX_ACCELERATION = 28.0
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 36.4
    Thanks, Ill hopefully be able to give this a try tomorrow.


    Quote Originally Posted by chester88 View Post
    your scale for axis 0 looks odd to me. It is a product of number of motor steps, microsteps, pulley teeth and leadscrew (TPI for imperial, pitch for metric).
    Its very different from the other axis, is that right.
    your max velocity for axis 1 is 900 inches a minute is that right?
    Post your stepconf file on filebin.ca

    Chris M
    Hmmm, Ill have to double check the figures, but from the configuration gui i think the max velocity for any of the axis was the y axis at around 300ipm.

    Ill double check the number

    thanks for the help guys.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    496
    I also see the MAX_LINEAR_VELOCITY = 15 (This controls max velocity)
    it is in units per second, your units are inches so 15 inches per second
    15 X 60 seconds = 900 inches per minute.
    Also Jog speed slider won't affect G0 moves. Max Velocity slider will affect G0 moves.

    Chris M

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1661
    And to all this, we had the same error on a step motor machine. After disconnecting the limit switches it ran fine. The switch cables weren't shielded and it caused faulty signals.

Similar Threads

  1. Hawk Claw Joint
    By spalm in forum WoodWorking Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 08:19 PM
  2. Joint following error
    By Gads in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 03:02 PM
  3. joint venture in China
    By JennyYin in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2006, 09:21 AM
  4. help with screw joint in cosmosmotion
    By posix in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 12:40 PM
  5. Intersting robotic joint
    By Zathras in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-07-2005, 07:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •