504,508 active members
3,566 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Tornado 300 Duplomatic Turret

    Hi,

    We have a Colchester Tornado 300 with a 12 Tool Duplomatic Turret, with Fanuc O-T B.

    It was running fine until last week.
    The turret continued past it's designated tool, clicking as if the pin hadn't fired enough and flagged a "Turret overheat, turret unclamped, turret solenoid, 401 servo alarm"

    We managed to get it going by backing off the solenoid capscrews, so the solenoid was sticking out by a few millimeteres. This got us away enough to complete the job.

    We took the solenoid out and dismantled it, noticed that the insluation was a bit wet/slimey.

    We've since replaced the solenoid with a brand new one, but are getting "1019 turret solenoid" errors.

    If we back the solenoid off the turret rotates and locks in.
    Is this a problem with the locking pin sensor?

    Need this sorted asap, got a lot of work for this machine and can't wait for an engineer to "fit me in" in a few weeks time..... HELP!

    Yarpo.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    82
    hi yarpo , you can try this.
    Remove the round duplomatic cover from turret ,
    in MDI mode command atool change ,
    with the solenoid in place ,,
    Using a screwdriver you must help the solenoid to lock in the right position , by pushing that locking pin
    If you can do these several times then i will suspect you have a lack of voltage-current
    from solenoid switching device ,

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for the prompt reply cncatj..

    I checked the voltage across the solenoid and I'm only getting 20volts, looks like this could be the problem.

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    82
    you have found the cause
    Yarpo : How does your output pCB looks like ?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10
    Traced the fault back to the PCB. IC-1. It is constantly outputting 24v.
    IC-1 also operates the chuck, but that is working fine.
    Looks like we'll have to de-solder IC-1 and try and replace it, or buy a new PCB (expensive option!)

Similar Threads

  1. DUPLOMATIC TURRET
    By TIM_SMALL in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 11:11 PM
  2. New Guy need Duplomatic Turret help
    By raygun in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 08:00 PM
  3. Appreciate Help - Duplomatic Turret Fault
    By Tony2pies in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 04:56 AM
  4. Newbie needs help with Duplomatic Turret
    By raygun in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 09:46 PM
  5. duplomatic tool turret with mach?
    By panaceabea in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 08:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •