504,607 active members
4,021 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10

    Dyna Myte 4400M tool change

    Hi,

    I try if here is someboby who can help me with my little problem. I Have Dyna Myte 4400M and its with ATC. Now the changer is elapsed, still working but little bitt to low compare to spindle. ATC program is like below...

    0 9000 ATC
    IF (#1034 EQ#201 GOTO7)
    N1 M19
    N2 ZP2 T#20
    N3 G28 Z0
    N4 M71
    N5 G30 ZP2
    N6 M72
    N7 G4 X.1
    N8 M99

    - question is, how can i change spindle position when its up to change point, now the dimension is 93.800 and i must change that about 2mm down. Does anybody know where or what is that value i have to change?

    Thanks!
    Meldas

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    672
    - Go to the ALARM/DIAG screen and press the soft key for PLC-I/F.
    - At the bottom of the screen in the first three fields, enter 1001 in the DEVICE field, leave DATA empty, and M in MODE and press input.
    - Go to TOOL/PARAM, then press the soft key for ZP-RTN.
    - Press the NEXT key to get to the screen for the Z axis (3/3).

    Enter the new tool change position for parameter #14. This number is set in mm even if the machine is set to run in inches.

    When I make adjustments to the tool change position, I disconnect the air line from the machine so I can move the ATC arm with my hand. Orient the spindle and use the handwheel to move the Z axis to the tool change position and then just pull the ATC arm over to engage the tool in the spindle. Enter the new value in the parameter, shut off the control, reconnect the air supply, home the machine and try the tool changer.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10

    Thanks

    Hi,

    Fast action and i respect that, i must try with those instructions.

    Thanks!
    Meldas

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10

    Dyna

    Hi,

    I try that 1001 and there is E01 setting error...do you know what is that for...now i know that i must change that 93.800 to 97.500mm

    Meldas

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10

    Dyna

    Ok, now i get it...how i get tool param button normal again?

    Thanks!
    Meldas

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    672
    TOOL/PARAM is back to tools data after shutting off power and turing it back on again.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10

    Dyna

    Hi,

    Yes, my mistake because i didnt read end of your reply...ATC rules again, thank you very much!

    Meldas

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 195
    Last Post: 03-02-2014, 02:17 AM
  2. looking for a Dyna Myte DM2400
    By rcm in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2009, 06:58 PM
  3. Dyna Myte 3000H
    By shep640 in forum Mini Lathe
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 11:30 PM
  4. DYNA MYTE PARTS
    By davidponte in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2008, 01:28 AM
  5. DYNA MYTE 2400
    By helfriwj in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 04:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •