586,005 active members*
5,086 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20

    Canned Cycle Help

    That pretty much sums it up
    I've got a mid 90's Cadet with a OSP 5020L. No igf, no graphic tracing...is LAP an option?

    I've tried to use the bar turning canned cycle and I get errors every time.

    I wrote the program from this thread
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=93109
    in, character by character and when it gets to the line with G85NLAP1, I get "414 Alarm-B Program bad Direct Sequence name 2"

    I've got manuals, and they use NAT as opposed to LAP to call out the canned cycle, I've tried that but it still errors out.

    Anybody have any ideas for programming a dinosaur?

    Thanx,

    Keith

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3109
    Quote Originally Posted by vanbry View Post
    "414 Alarm-B Program bad Direct Sequence name 2"
    just a stab in the dark, this alarm is pointing to a problem with the sub name,

    your call is going thru but can't find NLAP1
    ---sometimes spaces are required between addresses ie NLAP1 G85 is different to NLAP1G85

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    28

    Roger

    Yes, put spaces. sorry I was in a hurry when I wrote that.

    G85 NLAP1 D.05 F.01 U.01 W.003
    NLAP1 G81

    LAP stands for Lathe Auto Programming.
    You could use NRGH1, N101, etc, max of 4 characters after "N".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822
    "414 Alarm-B Program bad Direct Sequence name 2"
    This alarm is referring to the fact that the program can not find the line "NLAP1"
    I make sure that I always place a SPACE after any none number line number. Helps prevent this type of problem.
    Check your data management card, usually stored in the electrical cabinet in a pocket on one of the doors. Have a look for any entries regarding LAP cycles.
    You should have the ability to use standard canned cycles.
    Can you please list any errors, besides the current error listed?
    Thanks
    Brian.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks for the answers...I'll try adding spaces on Monday, when I'm back at work; and I'll post up any other error messages if the spaces don't work.
    :cheers:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    I would like to make a suggestion for your program. I do not know thE material that you are cutting but I cut inconnel on okumas and my depth of cut it's .200 so you should change your D.1 to D.2. also you have a line for the finish pass : G87NLAP1F.002(EXECUTE A FINISH PASS AT .002 FEED THROUGH CANNED CYCLE NLAP1) your feed should be at the Lap cycle (G1 Z0. F.002).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by jpinzan View Post
    I would like to make a suggestion for your program. I do not know thE material that you are cutting but I cut inconnel on okumas and my depth of cut it's .200 so you should change your D.1 to D.2. also you have a line for the finish pass : G87NLAP1F.002(EXECUTE A FINISH PASS AT .002 FEED THROUGH CANNED CYCLE NLAP1) your feed should be at the Lap cycle (G1 Z0. F.002).
    Morning,
    I'll just be cutting crs when I can get the canned cycle to work. The depth of cut and feedrates are just placeholders at this point, trying to get the canned cycle to work.

    That being said, I'm getting errors again this morning. I changed the G85 line to: G85 NLAP1 D.1 F.01 U.02 W.003
    NLAP1 G81
    Now I get this error: 512 Alarm-B LAP no spec.

    I changed it to: G85 NLAP1D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NLAP1 G81
    I get this error: 414 Alarm-B program bad direct sequence name 2

    I changed it to: G85 NAT1D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NAT1 G81
    I get this error: 511 Alarm-B Lap sequence No.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by broby View Post
    "414 Alarm-B Program bad Direct Sequence name 2"
    This alarm is referring to the fact that the program can not find the line "NLAP1"
    I make sure that I always place a SPACE after any none number line number. Helps prevent this type of problem.
    Check your data management card, usually stored in the electrical cabinet in a pocket on one of the doors. Have a look for any entries regarding LAP cycles.
    You should have the ability to use standard canned cycles.
    Can you please list any errors, besides the current error listed?
    Thanks
    Brian.

    Hi Brian,
    I just got the data management card out of the door, and there is nothing in the box behind LAP4 on it. :-(
    There is a circle behind IEC auto door check, Tool nose radius comp., inch/metric switchable, expand auto chamfering, nc torque limiter, tape in/out for tool offset, spindle max speed inter., door interlock C, Flat panel and turret limit type B.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Good morning

    I changed it to: G85 NAT1D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NAT1 G81
    try this
    G85 NAT01 D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NAT01 G81
    you need to have spaces and you need 4 caracters after N

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    one of my programs

    N1 G0X20Z20
    N2 G50S2500
    (TAILSTOCK MOVES FORWARD)
    N3 M157
    N4 M56
    N5 G04F2.0
    N6 M1
    N7 G97 T0303 S655 M3 M8
    N8 G0 X3.5 Z.0119
    N9 G96 S600
    N10 G85 NAT03 U.01 W.007 D.18 F.01
    $ G84 XA=1. FA=.008 DA=.16
    $ G84 XB=.75 FB=.005 DB=.14
    NAT03 G81
    N11 G0 X.6298 Z.0119
    N12 G1 X3.3311 Z-3.2489
    N13 X3.5
    N14 G80
    N15 G0 Z.0119
    N16 G0 X20. Z20. M9
    N17 M1( TOOL 4 = 35 DEG OD FINISH TOOL INSERT = VNGP331 )

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by jpinzan View Post
    Good morning

    I changed it to: G85 NAT1D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NAT1 G81
    try this
    G85 NAT01 D.1F.01U.02W.003
    NAT01 G81
    you need to have spaces and you need 4 caracters after N
    I changed the program to read like that, and same ole same ole. I've pretty much come to the conclusion that whomever purchased this machine new didn't have the LAP option installed.

    Kind of a pita. I've got Surfcam, but I've always found it easier and quicker to program a lathe using the canned cycles and a blueprint than to draw it on a cam program and toolpath it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    I ran your program in simulation and I did not get any alarms. I think your machine supports LAP cycles because if it does not you will get alarm 512= LAP no spec. and no other alarms. you are gettting 511 sequence name.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by jpinzan View Post
    I ran your program in simulation and I did not get any alarms. I think your machine supports LAP cycles because if it does not you will get alarm 512= LAP no spec. and no other alarms. you are gettting 511 sequence name.
    Actually, I did get a 512 Alarm-B LAP no spec. this morning. That was the first alarm I got when I just added spaces to the G85 NLAP1 and NLAP1 G81 lines.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by vanbry View Post
    Actually, I did get a 512 Alarm-B LAP no spec. this morning. That was the first alarm I got when I just added spaces to the G85 NLAP1 and NLAP1 G81 lines.
    Hi Vanbry,
    Well you have answered your own question here!
    "512 Alarm-B no spec" does indicate that the machine does NOT have the LAP specification
    Looks like your canned cycles will remain at long hand.
    Would it be a feasable plan to purchase an upgrade for your machine to get this functionality? It would be worth it.
    FYI all line numbers that end with a Alpha character MUST have a space after the end of the line number, otherwise the system does not know where the line number ends and the next word begins.
    Cheers
    Brian.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by broby View Post
    Hi Vanbry,
    Well you have answered your own question here!
    "512 Alarm-B no spec" does indicate that the machine does NOT have the LAP specification
    Looks like your canned cycles will remain at long hand.
    Would it be a feasable plan to purchase an upgrade for your machine to get this functionality? It would be worth it.
    FYI all line numbers that end with a Alpha character MUST have a space after the end of the line number, otherwise the system does not know where the line number ends and the next word begins.
    Cheers
    Brian.
    I mentioned it to the boss today, and it may be an option. They got this lathe for free, sight unseen, so shipping and the tooling that we have is their only cost so far.

    Thanks for the help and ideas.

Similar Threads

  1. Canned Drilling Cycle Help
    By chuppe in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 03:23 AM
  2. Canned cycle
    By tsaladyga in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 12:31 AM
  3. Canned OD cycle?
    By VWbmx in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-05-2009, 06:17 PM
  4. G76 Canned cycle
    By Stebedeff in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 06:42 PM
  5. canned drill cycle
    By nitrosnfr in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •