585,753 active members*
4,489 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Post Block Skip on Fanuc

    I have a Fanuc Series 31i Model A5 controller and would like to be able to turn the block skip off in my program. Does anyone have the code?

    N45T6M6H6(1.00 BORE)
    N50G0X0.Y0.
    N55W1.0Z0
    N60G87G95W-1.25R.2F.002Q.005S900M3M8
    N65G80G94
    N70M0
    /N75GOTO50
    N80M5M9
    N85G53W-10.Z0.
    N90 ??** Turn Off Block Skip **??
    N95T76M6H7(.750 BORE)

  2. #2
    Some MTBs insert M-Codes into their machines

    This is all handled via the ladder

    If you do not have these m-codes - ask the company you bought the machine from
    ************************************************** *********
    *~~Darwinian Man, though well-behaved, At best is only a monkey shaved!~~*
    ************************************************** *********
    *__________If you feel inclined to pay for the support you receive__________*
    *_______Please give to charity https://www.oxfam.org.au/get-involved/_______*
    ************************************************** *********

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by Brad-B1 View Post
    I have a Fanuc Series 31i Model A5 controller and would like to be able to turn the block skip off in my program. Does anyone have the code?

    N45T6M6H6(1.00 BORE)
    N50G0X0.Y0.
    N55W1.0Z0
    N60G87G95W-1.25R.2F.002Q.005S900M3M8
    N65G80G94
    N70M0
    /N75GOTO50
    N80M5M9
    N85G53W-10.Z0.
    N90 ??** Turn Off Block Skip **??
    N95T76M6H7(.750 BORE)
    I don't think most machines turn off your block delete switch from within a program. A different solution might be to use a variable at N75:
    IF [#500EQ1]THEN GOTO50

    and you can reset that in the program at N90 to:

    #500=0

    There are tons of other ways to address this, but I think that most machine suppliers aren't going to give you what you are looking for without $$$$

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    988
    Yep... Most don't.. some do. The builder writes that in so that you can turn skip on/off ... Some even so that you can turn multi-block skip on/off (like /2, /3, /4, etc.)

    No "standard" code though...
    It's just a part..... cutter still goes round and round....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1792
    Block-skip is useful if Custom Macro B is not available on a particular machine. I believe, new programs need not use block-skip function; Custom Macro B gives more flexibility and convenience. In fact, block-skip function may, sometimes, cause confusion:
    #1 = #2 / 2;
    If block-skip switch #2 is ON, this may be interpreted as
    #1 = #2
    Hence, I usually program such codes as
    #1 = [#2 / 2];
    which is always interpreted as DIVISION.

Similar Threads

  1. block skip switch operation
    By sinha_nsit in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-28-2009, 08:59 AM
  2. Block Skip missing
    By Scanfab in forum Fadal
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2009, 05:39 AM
  3. Programming part variations with block skip
    By kmuller in forum PTC Pro/Manufacture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2007, 10:36 AM
  4. Block skip function
    By Vern Smith in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 01:50 PM
  5. Removing the block skip /
    By Shizzlemah in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2006, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •