518,174 active members
2,859 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16

    Fanuc 0-MD and cimco dnc

    Hi! Can you please explain about setup settings of fanuc 0-md and cimco dnc connection?:wee: i have problems with the cimco dnc settings.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    170
    Start with matching the settings at the Fanuc control to Cimco DNC.
    Send a file from the CNC back to the PC and confirm the data.

    If all looks good, send the file back to the CNC.
    Greg Mercurio -Shop Floor Automations
    www.shopfloorautomations.com /619-461-4000

Similar Threads

  1. Cimco sub-programs
    By commodus in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 05:02 PM
  2. Cimco Edit
    By alain aleman in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2007, 11:44 PM
  3. Fanuc OT - Cimco
    By stealth03ss in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 05:45 PM
  4. DNC between FANUC 16 and CIMCO dnc Max
    By Ninus in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2006, 04:32 PM
  5. Cost of Cimco DNC Max 4 and Cimco Edit
    By CBNDude in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 09:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •