549,951 active members*
2,829 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Siemens 810 on Chiron FZ12

    This is my first time out of lurk mode and above the parapet, so please forgive me if I'm not in the correct forum.

    I'm trying to resurrect an old Chiron FZ12 circa 1979.

    The maching has been switched off for over two years and refused to jog when I connected it last week.

    When we got it first six years ago, the battery for the volatile memory had died so we replaced it and reloaded parameters and all was well.

    This time, no such luck.

    I'm going through the process in the Siemens manual to re-initialise a corrupt system. Stage 1:- clearing and reloading NC comm and PC comm seems to proceed OK but when I move to Stage 2:- Initialise NC shows a message "These functions require commissioning data to be set" and I'm screwed.

    It appears to me that even though the first stage appears to complete OK, the data loaded must be corrupt. There are 12 Eproms in the controller on three daughter cards (which I have reseated). I suspect one of these has given up the ghost.

    Anyone got any suggestions?

    Philip.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109
    Hello

    How did you reinitial the controller?
    I dont thik a eprom is defective

    Best regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,
    The process in the manual starts with powering on the controller while holding down the 'eyeball' key until the screen comes alive. This presents a screen with softkeys enabling initialisation of the various parts, starting with deleting and reloading commissioning data, NC and PC. The next screen cannot be processed because of the message quoted above.
    I'm assuming the data reloaded must come from an eprom but I'll be more than happy to be wrong.
    Can you suggest a way to further investigate my problem? Any suggestions will be gratefully received.

    Philip.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109
    Philip,

    dont care about the messages in this mode.
    first you have to delete and load the ncmd
    after this the plc datas
    then the nc datas.
    there no datas to load from the eproms.
    can you give me the machinenumber, may i can provide the
    machinedatas.


    regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,

    It's manufacture date is 1979. I'm at home so I cannot verify the S/N until Monday but I'm fairly sure it's 101-18.

    Philip.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109
    OK Philip,

    if you are sure about this datas please
    reply it on Monday, also I need the Controller Type
    810 GA1 or GA2 or GA3
    also I need a Email Adress where I can send the Datas

    regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,
    I'll confirm tomorrow. Where will I find GA* on the controller?

    I'm Philip 'at' watermarkeng.ie

    Thanks again,

    Philip

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,

    The machine serial is 101-18.

    On the Sinumerik Logbuch this is the information:

    SINUMERIK 810 M
    6FC3471-OAA-Z
    F-NR.: A 1477149
    24V DC, 120W

    I can't find any reference to GA* in the manuals or on the machine???

    Regards,

    Philip.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109
    Philip
    did you receive my email?
    no response from you until now
    hope it helps you

    regards
    Thomas

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,
    Got your email last evening.

    I'll be at the machine this morning and I'll post results asap.

    Best regards,

    Philip.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,

    Loaded TEA1&2, PCP and PCA and now controller switches on and password can be entered OK. However, I now have a 1762 - X end of working area - alarm which won't reset even though I've manually moved all three axes off the limits.

    I'll investigate further tomorrow.

    Philip.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109
    Hi Philip,

    you have to fill out in the Setting Data your Working Area.

    regards
    Thomas

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thomas,

    Thanks a lot for all the help. We now have a working machine again. We had a few small hiccups with the pneumatics - always a little fragile - but all is now well.

    Thanks again and if you're ever visiting Ireland, be sure to give me a call, you still have my email address.

    Best regards,

    Philip.

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Just to tie off the thread.

    Very many thanks to Thomas for all the help.

    Friend Chiron is now behaving as he should.

    I had a few other problems with the RS232 link but that's also now working well.

    Another boat deprived of an anchor. Oh happy day!!!

    Philip.

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    306

    CHIRON GERMANY TYPE FZ12W

    Dear All,

    As i could get a place to put New thread, hence using "Reply" field in place of New Thread - Pl excuse me

    Machine Details : Magnum High speed Chiron-Wierke
    D-78532 TUTTLINGEN
    Nr. 457-07 Year 1997 with Siemens 810 GA3

    This machine was nnot in use for 1 year, when we tried to switch we got Error "PLC STOP", then as per the standard procedure we loaded PLC through our old back up, everything got loaded without any error but finally when we switch ON the machine again we get "PLC Stop"

    We repeated few times but still PLC Stop

    We feel that our PLC nackup is not OK

    a) Can any of u please send me PLC of this machine

    b) Apart from this any other advice if u can give me

    Best Regards,

    Pl reply to maddala.rishikesh@tatamotors.com

    M. Rishikesh

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Battery?

    The first thing you have to check is the battery for support all MD in place.
    Maybe that battery has to be changed.
    Regards.

    Quote Originally Posted by M.RISHIKESH View Post
    Dear All,

    As i could get a place to put New thread, hence using "Reply" field in place of New Thread - Pl excuse me

    Machine Details : Magnum High speed Chiron-Wierke
    D-78532 TUTTLINGEN
    Nr. 457-07 Year 1997 with Siemens 810 GA3

    This machine was nnot in use for 1 year, when we tried to switch we got Error "PLC STOP", then as per the standard procedure we loaded PLC through our old back up, everything got loaded without any error but finally when we switch ON the machine again we get "PLC Stop"

    We repeated few times but still PLC Stop

    We feel that our PLC nackup is not OK

    a) Can any of u please send me PLC of this machine

    b) Apart from this any other advice if u can give me

    Best Regards,

    Pl reply to maddala.rishikesh@tatamotors.com

    M. Rishikesh

  17. #17

    Re: Siemens 810 on Chiron FZ12

    Quote Originally Posted by tld70 View Post
    OK Philip,

    if you are sure about this datas please
    reply it on Monday, also I need the Controller Type
    810 GA1 or GA2 or GA3
    also I need a Email Adress where I can send the Datas

    regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    I know this is an old topic but I have recently purchased a used Chiron FZ 12 S High Speed with a Siemens Sinumerik 810M GA3 controller.
    Unfortunatly the machine was disconected for a long time and all parameters were lost.
    I have all documents with the original parameters signed in april of 1995 by someone who's name is Buschle.
    I have followed the instructions to write these parameters into the 810 but i have not been able to get the machine to turn on.
    I would like to know if you can provide the original parameters or a backup copy of them of something that will make the machine run. I might be missing something.
    Machine type is FZ12-S 20W
    Machine Serial Number is 474-13
    NC-Optionen Standard:
    B70,B75,N02,E31,F72,B61,F05,E42,N31,N32
    NC-Optionen kostenpflichtig:
    A04

    Thank you in advance,
    André Godinho

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    109

    Re: Siemens 810 on Chiron FZ12

    Hello Andre,

    I can provide the datas,
    where I can send it?
    Best regards
    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. Chiron FZ12W High speed Siemens 810m error codes
    By efret in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-24-2017, 11:27 AM
  2. Chiron FZ12 with siemens 810M . Softkeys not working.
    By terrycoughlan in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2015, 07:06 PM
  3. Chiron FZ12 W Fanuc 21MB
    By singist42 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-08-2014, 04:10 PM
  4. 1993 Siemens control Chiron Machine
    By warrenb in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 01:06 PM
  5. chiron m/c
    By praveen224 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 12:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •