547,521 active members*
2,001 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Milltronics > Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    130

    Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    Might be missing something in the documentation but my control is currently reporting everything in mm and I'd like to switch over. This is consistent between reboots not something I did. must be a parameter.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    72

    Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    There is a parameter. If I recall, its under param>level>proto3>3>power or similar. Something like startup units. Mine was inches, but I work in mm.


    Be very careful in there, lots of setting that can make a mess of your machine. Dont change a setting unless you know what it's for.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    Save your parameters before you make changes!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    130

    Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    Quote Originally Posted by sjctool View Post
    Save your parameters before you make changes!
    Dumped them to disk, thanks. I'll worry about tweaking that one thing later, easy enough to reset by hand for now.

    Need to replace the air filter thats on it, its leaking, but working well enough to test out tool changes.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    535

    Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    Hi Yugami, Yes the power parameter Boot to English or Metric. set to English. you can also do a G20 in MDI but that is not permanent like the power parameter.

    sportybob

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    535

    Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    Here is the ONLY silly question I can get. It is 5 OClock on a Friday and the work is done. Hey Bob, would you like a barley pop. Now that's SILLY. ;-)

    sportybob

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5

    Angry Re: Silly question, screen is reporting mm need inches

    I know this is an old thread, but I advise you to be careful with your car. If you don't know, it's better to have someone else set it up for you. I once tried to convert millimeters to inches myself, pressed obscure buttons, and thought it worked. Continued working, eventually in the evening the boss measured with a https://ruler.onl and it turned out that I did not match the dimensions. I was so mad - you can't imagine how I got angry - the whole day had been wasted.
    Last edited by BellaDyer; 08-25-2021 at 10:44 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Silly Question
    By wildrat in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-10-2014, 07:11 AM
  2. Silly Question
    By Son of Aslan in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:48 PM
  3. Silly Question
    By Smitty911 in forum Alibre Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 06:30 PM
  4. Silly Question
    By Smitty911 in forum CamBam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 10:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •