545,505 active members*
2,129 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    482

    Slave axis not in sync with primary axis

    Problem: After a long XY cut the slave (A axis) is out of sync with the primary Y axis. Primary axis returns to the 6 o’clock position where slave axis is 1 to 2 revolutions CCW from 6 o’clock position. This skews the Y axis.

    Method: center cutter in work and mark the position of the both stepper pulleys (sharpie at 6 o’clock) then return to start position after the cut. The cut is about 10 min long. Inaccuracy grows over time.

    Machine: two stepper Y axis. G540 UC100. Mach4 on win10 pc. Stepper belt drives an acme lead screw.

    Other: Due to two dead inputs on the G540 I cannot home the machine. I square machine (X and A same distance from home) and zero DRO’s. Motor setting are identical Y & A.

    I swapped the motor leads Y to A and the problem follows. I.E. the inaccuracy now shows up in the new slave axis. So the issue is not in mechanicals, pulleys, stepper leads, steppers, G540 channel, and UC100.

    Any thoughts?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5357

    Re: Slave axis not in sync with primary axis

    It sounds like you need to fix your G540; Gecko is usually pretty good about doing that.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

Similar Threads

  1. Y Slave axis = A axis judders and doesnt work as good as others
    By adamfromUK in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2019, 08:12 PM
  2. Will swap axis work properly with an axis that has a slave?
    By QuinnSjoblom in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-15-2019, 09:08 PM
  3. Slave axis moved opposite from Master axis
    By jimskeet in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-01-2017, 05:33 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2015, 04:37 PM
  5. How to assign 5th & 6th Axis to Slave when Pin 2-9 already used in 4 Axis for Mach3
    By guy2b1 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 02:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •