525,431 active members*
2,302 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    Dear All Hello
    I made my own homemade 5 axis cnc. But I need help.
    I create a tool path in solid cam successfully as you can see at the photo1.

    But as you can see at the next photo toolpath looks wrong in Mach3.

    I attach the Gcode file that you can see and test.
    Mach3 also gives "Cannot use two g codes that both use axis values , Block = N21478 G00 G28 G91 Z0." error at the lines below
    N21478 G00 G28 G91 Z0.
    N21480 G00 G28 G91 X0. Y0.

    What can be the reason and How can I fix those problems?
    Best regards everyone

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    I share my part and 5 axis fanuc post. ofcourse I edit vmid file according to my cnc's kinematic
    any one can open the part and can you help me to find a solution.

    Best Regards

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    Does anyone did not understand my problem?
    I want to discuss about Sim 5axis machining. Plase some can help me?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    135

    Re: Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    G0 G28 G91 Z0
    that's a return to reference/ i don't think you need that line as long as the z axis is coming up high enough

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    Dear rmachinist
    Thank you for your reply. I am really happy to find a person to discuss about my problem.
    I am learning step by step.
    You are right I just delete that 2 lines and and Gcode works in Mach3.
    But I did not find any solution about my other problem. I trying to work with 5 axis machinig. As you can see athe Mach3 screen toolpath is not correct.
    May be you know there is pdf file named "idoc.pub_solidcam-2016-5-axis-basic-training-vol-1" I did the instraction in that pdf for creating my fisrt 5 axis toolpath. If you do have or anybody can interest for it I can share it here.
    I manage to work with 4 axis successfully but not 5 axis yet.
    Do you have any idea why the toolpath is wrong. I edit vmid file according to my machine kinematics. Z axis works alone. No orher axis attached on it. Other axises stay at bottom. Y axis on ground, X axis on Y axis, A or B on Y axis and C axis on the A or B axis. A or B means I can place tilt axis and can turn around X or Y axis.
    I thing something wrong in the GPP file. Do you thing that GPP file can do that bad calculation of toolpath or still something wrong in vmid file?

    Best Regards

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    135

    Re: Solidcam 2018 Mach3 Sim.5 axis

    Hi,
    try this: Change the IJ mode in General Config.

Similar Threads

  1. HAAS TL 1 need a post processor for solidcam 2018
    By rufftrack in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2019, 03:03 PM
  2. Postprocessor Powermill 2018 for mach3?
    By Swets in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-18-2018, 12:09 AM
  3. solidcam mach3 4th axis post processor
    By mioduz in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2014, 01:04 PM
  4. MACH3 5 axis post for Solidcam?
    By mjb777 in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2013, 10:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •