504,500 active members
3,533 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Spindle speed

    Hi all!

    Got my new pro series plug’n’play machine running but can’t seems to figure out how to get the spindle to run higher than 12000. I can adjust slower in Mach 3 but nothing higher than 12000. It should be able to run 24000.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    744

    Re: Spindle speed

    have you reached out to AvidCNC for support, they are usually very knowledgable.

  3. #3
    Company Representative
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    819

    Re: Spindle speed

    What kind of VFD you have?

    What is the Frequency did you set?

    if you have the HY VFD, you need to set PD144 to 3000

    Check here:

    https://www.automationtechnologiesin...-110vac-input/

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by automationtechinc View Post
    What kind of VFD you have?

    What is the Frequency did you set?

    if you have the HY VFD, you need to set PD144 to 3000

    Check here:

    https://www.automationtechnologiesin...-110vac-input/

    Thanks!

    I’m running the 2.2kw plug and play spindle/ vfd system.
    GMT 2.2 kw (3hp) air cooled

    Thanks-

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    770

    Re: Spindle speed

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandnewnoise View Post
    Thanks!

    I’m running the 2.2kw plug and play spindle/ vfd system.
    GMT 2.2 kw (3hp) air cooled

    Thanks-
    I guess it's not so plug and play. As nlancaster suggested, reach out to CNCRP/Avid CNC. In the interim, since it's a weekend, you may want to check your Spindle Pulley setting in Mach3. It's under the Config menu. If you don't have it set right, you can get what you are seeing. (Been there, done that). Minimum should be 0. Maximum should be 24000. Ratio should be 1.

    Gary

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    744

    Re: Spindle speed

    oh yeah, pulley setting tripped me up too in mach3. When I setup my HY VFD and Chinese Spindle.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    5

    Re: Spindle speed

    Minimum should be 8000 unless you want to burn your bearings up. Less than 8000 it won't produce enough air flow to cool it.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    770

    Re: Spindle speed

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoling View Post
    Minimum should be 8000 unless you want to burn your bearings up. Less than 8000 it won't produce enough air flow to cool it.
    Good point. I forgot that we're talking air cooled. Mine is liquid cooled, so no worries for me.

  9. #9

    Re: Spindle speed

    Thanks! I ended up needing to do a reinstall of Mach 3. That seemed to have fixed all issues related to the spindle speed but thanks for the heads up about spindle pulley settings. Will most certainly come in handy in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2019, 11:24 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2016, 03:08 AM
  3. Fanuc AC Spindle Drive speed does not match S-code speed
    By serickson in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2014, 01:18 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2013, 10:07 PM
  5. BPSeriesI / Centroid control- Spindle speed all out of whack with speed dial?
    By peter.blais in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 09:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •