552,660 active members*
1,693 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    58

    StepFour SFC-2 controller using Mach 3 ????

    Hi,
    I've come across an old thread which deals with pin settings for getting a StepFour SFC-2 controller to operated under Mach 3

    I have recently connected my StepFour Basic 540 to a Mach 3 control computer, having previously ran it on the DOS based StepFour software. I couldn't believe how straight froward it was ! However, my Basic 540 uses a VFD controlled spindle and I would like to connect the VFD to the SFC-2 control box to automate this also. I am assuming that I use the serial socket to connect it but does anyone know what the settings (pins etc) to produce the 0 - 10v signal feed. I am also struggling to find the pin settings for the relay controls from the SFC-2.
    Any help or pointers will be much appreciated.
    Regards
    Ali
    Motors are fueled by smoke - when the smoke's gone away, it's damned hard to get them going again!

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    2

    Re: StepFour SFC-2 controller using Mach 3 ????

    Quote Originally Posted by Ali Kat View Post
    Hi,
    I've come across an old thread which deals with pin settings for getting a StepFour SFC-2 controller to operated under Mach 3

    I have recently connected my StepFour Basic 540 to a Mach 3 control computer, having previously ran it on the DOS based StepFour software. I couldn't believe how straight froward it was ! However, my Basic 540 uses a VFD controlled spindle and I would like to connect the VFD to the SFC-2 control box to automate this also. I am assuming that I use the serial socket to connect it but does anyone know what the settings (pins etc) to produce the 0 - 10v signal feed. I am also struggling to find the pin settings for the relay controls from the SFC-2.
    Any help or pointers will be much appreciated.
    Regards
    Ali
    Hi, I also have a stepfour. I managed to move it with mach3. How are you doing with the VFD? We can talk about the machines if you want. Greetings !

Similar Threads

  1. Pokeys Mach 3 Controller
    By gavztheouch in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-24-2013, 05:20 PM
  2. CNC masters to mach 3 with usb controller
    By g29cc in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 07:52 PM
  3. How to setup a ps3 controller with mach 3
    By vtx1029 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 06:30 PM
  4. ATC controller and Mach 3 problem
    By krsykes23 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 09:05 PM
  5. EaziCNC and Mach 3.....Now New Controller!
    By antsals in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •