504,179 active members
5,907 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 16
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    58

    Switch to mach 4

    I noticed the Avid has recently stopped selling mach3 and added mach4 as a replacement. Has anyone on here switched over? Im also trying to research using my atc with it but nothing has come up yet, any help on that would greatly be appreciated. Is there a way to use my current m6 macro with mach 4?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34504

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    A few people here have switched.

    You'll need a completely newM6 macro, as Mach4 uses Lua for macros, rather than VB like Mach3 does.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1605

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Aerojunkie View Post
    I noticed the Avid has recently stopped selling mach3 and added mach4 as a replacement. Has anyone on here switched over? Im also trying to research using my atc with it but nothing has come up yet, any help on that would greatly be appreciated. Is there a way to use my current m6 macro with mach 4?
    I have know idea what your M6 Macro is but I changed over a few months back, and I had the Plug & Plug Avid control panel and did it kind of winging it, the Warp 9 ESS website is a big help. I love Mach4 glad I switched the machine has never ran better.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    58

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    I am running the stock one from cncdepot he made for mach 3. When I bought the router mach 4 was still iffy on compatibility, but now I think its time to upgrade. Mach 3 has been working ok, but I have been playing with the demo of mach 4 and I like it. Right now the only thing holding me back is getting the atc working, Im spoiled to it for running cabinet parts. Never wrote a program or macro before but I guess Im about to get a crash course in it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1605

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Aerojunkie View Post
    I am running the stock one from cncdepot he made for mach 3. When I bought the router mach 4 was still iffy on compatibility, but now I think its time to upgrade. Mach 3 has been working ok, but I have been playing with the demo of mach 4 and I like it. Right now the only thing holding me back is getting the atc working, Im spoiled to it for running cabinet parts. Never wrote a program or macro before but I guess Im about to get a crash course in it.
    You might check on the Mach3/4 Forum not CNCZone but the official support forum someone might have already done so. Ger21 Is also a top notch programmer, he might have one for you already done and cheaper than paying someone else.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34504

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Sorry, but I've never done any Mach4 programming.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1605

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    I have know idea what your M6 Macro is but I changed over a few months back, and I had the Plug & Plug Avid control panel and did it kind of winging it, the Warp 9 ESS website is a big help. I love Mach4 glad I switched the machine has never ran better.
    Try here > https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?board=94.0

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    I have know idea what your M6 Macro is but I changed over a few months back, and I had the Plug & Plug Avid control panel and did it kind of winging it, the Warp 9 ESS website is a big help. I love Mach4 glad I switched the machine has never ran better.
    Try here > https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?board=94.0
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    I've switched and I have yet to find a benefit in switching. I switched because my unit is only a couple months old and Avid is helping me troubleshoot some THC issues. They wanted to rule out Mach3. According to Avid, Mach 4 works better with Plasma.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1605

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by DHaughs View Post
    I've switched and I have yet to find a benefit in switching. I switched because my unit is only a couple months old and Avid is helping me troubleshoot some THC issues. They wanted to rule out Mach3. According to Avid, Mach 4 works better with Plasma.
    Mach3 has a couple of gotca things going on and sometimes unexplained dives, you may not have had those issues. Mach4 is much smoother in operation and professional.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    Mach3 has a couple of gotca things going on and sometimes unexplained dives, you may not have had those issues. Mach4 is much smoother in operation and professional.
    The biggest differences I have found that affect me are on the plasma side. Significant upgrades for THC. But I haven't found any issues with Mach3 for the spindle. Keep in mind my point of reference is coming from a $2k hobby grade machine using a trim router

    You've had unexplained dives in Mach3 with your spindle/router?

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1605

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    Quote Originally Posted by DHaughs View Post
    T

    You've had unexplained dives in Mach3 with your spindle/router?
    It turns out in M3 if you just STOP like in you want to start over, the buffer is not flushed out. When you restart, even after a re-zero it still starts to run that gcode buffer out. Yes there is a way to clear out that buffer.... but you need to remember. Mach4 seems to do for you.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  12. #12
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34504

    Re: Switch to mach 4

    That's probably an ESS issue, rather than Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. MACH 3, Warp9 smooth stepper, Leadshine mx4660 Limit switch home switch woes HELP
    By cabinman in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2018, 08:26 PM
  2. Mach 3 limit and ref switch problem
    By turmite in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 08:48 PM
  3. Mach 3 limit and ref switch problem
    By turmite in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 08:23 PM
  4. Limit and Home Switch in Mach 3
    By accuracymark in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 03:29 AM
  5. Mach 3 limit switch troubles??
    By jarr88 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 02:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •