549,879 active members*
2,334 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Threading 17-4 PH SS

    Hey everyone,

    I am trying to turn some LH threads on our Haas lathe. The insert I am using is 16ER AG 60 IC908. https://www.iscar.com/eCatalog/Item....app=0&GFSTYP=M

    The material is 17-4 PH Stainless Steel.

    I have it running at 1900 RPM and 0.05 in/rev as the thread is 1/2-20.

    The issue I am having is the insert keeps chipping. Is there a better insert I could be using for 17-4?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5242

    Re: Threading 17-4 PH SS

    Try two or three more passes with a decreasing step down / pass. I was having the same problem until I did this, now I get hundreds of parts out of an edge.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Re: Threading 17-4 PH SS

    Greetings,

    For a Left Hand thread, do you not need a Left Hand tool holder and a 16EL AG60 Insert?

    Cheers,

    Dave

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3549

    Re: Threading 17-4 PH SS

    hy, you can consider also a Rhand tool : flip it 180* + reverse spindle sense / kindly

    ps : is possible also to use internal inserts on a od tool; with a bit of care, you may control the process pretty well
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: Threading 17-4 PH SS

    I slowed it down more to 420 and lightened the cut up with some oil and it worked pretty good.
    Thanks everyone for the help, its was greatly appreciated

  6. #6

    Re: Threading 17-4 PH SS

    Quote Originally Posted by BlaznLow View Post
    Hey everyone,

    I am trying to turn some LH threads on our Haas lathe. The insert I am using is 16ER AG 60 IC908. https://www.iscar.com/eCatalog/Item....app=0&GFSTYP=M

    The material is 17-4 PH Stainless Steel.

    I have it running at 1900 RPM and 0.05 in/rev as the thread is 1/2-20.

    The issue I am having is the insert keeps chipping. Is there a better insert I could be using for 17-4?
    The insert is probably OK. Full annealing of the material can help a lot. If you can't do that, you can use straight infeed on the threading tool for the heavier passes and switch to 29.5° infeed for the final two or three passes, making those only a couple of thousandths deep each. Switching from straight to compound infeed will require two separate threading commands. (Straight infeed loads the tool symmetrically and will usually prevent chipping, but it can promote chatter, so cutting speed gets more critical.) Finally, using a high lubricity cutting fluid is always a good idea when machining PH stainless steels, particularly when threading or when milling slots.

Similar Threads

  1. THREADING
    By tigerrfann in forum Okuma
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2020, 09:48 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2019, 05:40 PM
  3. THREADING: How to add threading parameters to the Init file?
    By jeffserv in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-22-2015, 06:50 PM
  4. ID Threading
    By roundman in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 02:58 AM
  5. Threading
    By brtlatjgt in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2006, 04:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •