525,618 active members*
2,381 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > PlanetCNC > Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    Hello.
    I have a Router with an MK3 controller.

    I would like to use the "AutoReturn" Feature after tool Change. The problem is that "AutoReturn" returns to the Machine position before the Tool Change procedure. When I switch from a small end mill to a longer end mill the machine may plunge directly into the workpiece after the tool change (depending on length of the new end mill end safe hight). I would like to AutoReturn to the Work position (which then includes the new tool length).

    Is it possible to change this behavior?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    634

    Re: Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    Autoreturn returns to work position.
    You can check and/or modify M6 script.

  3. #3

    Re: Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    Actually it doesn't. At least not with my machine.
    I have Tool 1 active and jog to the surface of the workpiece.
    Then I set the work offset of all axis (for simplicity) to zero. (Work: 0/0/0 Machine: 204/256.3/29.5)
    Then I click on machine--> tools --> change --> tool 2.
    The Router drives to safe hight and then to the tool change position. I change the tool and click OK.
    The Router drives to the fixed Tool sensor and descends the z axis until switch is triggered (then again with low speed).
    When the tool length is measured it drives up to save hight, then back to X and Y.
    As last step it descends the Z axis to the starting Z MACHINE position --> Work:0/0/-6.533 Machine: 204/256.3/29.5

    I attached my config and a screenshot.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Bildschirmfoto 2020-07-13 um 14.28.33.jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    167

    Re: Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    I had the same problem. I decided to compromise.
    I have under Settings / Tool Change -> at "Tool Offset"

    "Set Offset" activated.
    "Enable Offset" is set to Enable
    "Auto Return" is set to Enable

    I also changed a script.
    Settings / Scripts / M-Code / M6 -> there I entered the command "G53 Z -5" in line 15.
    Now the machine moves before storing the XYZ coordinates, the Z axis to machine position -5
    So almost to the top.

    For me it works pretty well.
    I should have been able to write that in the PP. But then I would still have the problem when measuring the tool length by using the GUI

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    634

    Re: Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    I will fix this. Seems like wrong default script was included in distribution.

  6. #6

    Re: Tool change AuroReturn to work instead of machine position

    Quote Originally Posted by tantemay View Post
    I had the same problem. I decided to compromise.
    I have under Settings / Tool Change -> at "Tool Offset"

    "Set Offset" activated.
    "Enable Offset" is set to Enable
    "Auto Return" is set to Enable

    I also changed a script.
    Settings / Scripts / M-Code / M6 -> there I entered the command "G53 Z -5" in line 15.
    Now the machine moves before storing the XYZ coordinates, the Z axis to machine position -5
    So almost to the top.

    For me it works pretty well.
    I should have been able to write that in the PP. But then I would still have the problem when measuring the tool length by using the GUI
    "So almost to the top" --> I changed it to "G53 Z 100" because my machine coordination system starts at the bottom.
    This works great as a workaround. Thank you.

    @Planet-CNC Thanks for fixing it. Could you please post the right default script?

Similar Threads

  1. Park & tool change position after tool probe.
    By Ozzybee57 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-16-2016, 03:57 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2014, 01:46 PM
  3. How to change Tool change position(About MAZATROL T1 control)
    By liushuixingyun in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 01:33 AM
  4. Setting tool offsets and tool change position.
    By trishbits in forum CamBam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 12:18 AM
  5. change Z position of the spindle in tool change
    By michael-p in forum Mikron / Haas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 09:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •