548,591 active members*
2,887 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    *Registered User*
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Tool Data In EIA

    I am currently trying to setup a 200MSY (Matrix Control) up to run EIA programs. We want to use the tool data page in this still and also use G54 for HD1 and G55 for HD2 as this is how our Integrex machines are currently running and would like some familiarity between machines for the operators.

    I was pointed to the F Parameters of F92Bit7, F93Bit3 & F94Bit7 which I have all changed to correspond to tool data.

    As soon as I run an EIA program that enters G54 (Cancelling Mazaks co-ordinate system with G53.5) the tool data information is not read and the position screen alters.

    This is a snippet of the EIA code

    (************************************************)
    N2 (T03.01 'A' = 200MSY - CNMG ROUGH TURN 0.8R - MAIN)
    M901 (SELECT MAIN SPINDLE)
    M202 (MAIN SPINDLE | TURNING MODE)
    G28 U0 V0 W0 (RAPID TO HOME POSITION)
    T0303.01 (CHANGE TOOL)
    G52.5 (CANCEL MAZATROL CO-ORDINATE SYSTEM)
    G54 (WORK OFFSET)
    G123.1 (DIAMETER POSITIONING MODE)
    G18 (PLANE CODE)
    G50 S1750 R1 (MAX MAIN SPINDLE SPEED)
    G96 S200 R1 M3 (SPEED & MAIN SPINDLE ROTATION)
    G99 (FEEDRATE MODE | G98 = MM/MIN - G99 = MM/REV)
    M123 (BARRIER CANCEL)
    (************************************************)
    (ROUGH FACE)
    M8 (COOLANT ON)
    G0 X29.309 Z1.
    M248 (SPINDLE SPEED ATTAINMENT CHECK)
    Z0.5
    G1 X-1.6 F0.15
    Z0.98
    etc. etc.

    Can anyone point me in the direction of what is missing as the Mazak AE's that we have been in contact with are just sending us around in circles and just telling us to use G53.5. We primarily want to use G54 as we use our CAM system to handle all of the datum information and all the transfer/pickup data straight from the post processor with no manual input (This is how we run our Integrex)

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    *Registered User*
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Tool Data In EIA

    duplicate thread please remove

Similar Threads

  1. mazatrol eia not change tool!!!!!!
    By victorcnc in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-30-2018, 12:52 AM
  2. M plus eia data transfer
    By Dougw172 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2014, 07:22 PM
  3. problem with tool change mazatrol eia...
    By victorcnc in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2011, 02:45 PM
  4. Setting tool data for using EIA/ISO program
    By apylus444 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 12:15 PM
  5. Mazatrol EIA data trasfer
    By kamran67 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 01:01 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •