528,148 active members*
3,144 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Tool height issue

    I have been working for a while with manual tool change but there is an issue with the heights and I don't know where it comes from, PP or internal script or settings.

    Before I start a new job I probe the X,Y,Z Zeros at the Working position, then press start and the tool goes to the fixed sensor to measure the tool length. Everything works fine until the first tool goes to the feed height of the part, it always goes to the feed height of the last tool from the previous job.

    Then I stop the job, probe again the Z of the part and start again the Job and everything works well including tools changes. (Again, until the next job).

    I would be happy if anyone has a solution to the issue.

    Thanks in advance,
    Chen

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11440

    Re: Tool height issue

    Quote Originally Posted by bglbgl12 View Post
    I have been working for a while with manual tool change but there is an issue with the heights and I don't know where it comes from, PP or internal script or settings.

    Before I start a new job I probe the X,Y,Z Zeros at the Working position, then press start and the tool goes to the fixed sensor to measure the tool length. Everything works fine until the first tool goes to the feed height of the part, it always goes to the feed height of the last tool from the previous job.

    Then I stop the job, probe again the Z of the part and start again the Job and everything works well including tools changes. (Again, until the next job).

    I would be happy if anyone has a solution to the issue.

    Thanks in advance,
    Chen
    May be you control needs to cancel the last tool offset before you start the next operation with your setup this would be in the safety code line add a G

    So just add a G49 at the top of the program to see if that will fix the problem

    Are you using a different tool number when this happens as the last operation is still active check the tool offset to see that they are changing if using the same tool number
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    May be you control needs to cancel the last tool offset before you start the next operation with your setup this would be in the safety code line add a G

    So just add a G49 at the top of the program to see if that will fix the problem

    Are you using a different tool number when this happens as the last operation is still active check the tool offset to see that they are changing if using the same tool number
    Thank you, now it works perfect!
    The G49 doing the job

Similar Threads

  1. M6 macro z height issue when changing from short to long tool
    By Buoyen in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2020, 05:43 PM
  2. Tool Change Retract Z Height Issue
    By NismoGT in forum Fadal
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2018, 03:58 PM
  3. Centroid issue: Entering tool height offset library changes the Z value of my WCS
    By PhoenixMetal in forum Centroid CNC Control Products
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2017, 05:53 AM
  4. Help wiring Tool Height/ Z axis height base into C10 BOB
    By SpecialEd in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2016, 02:13 AM
  5. toolpost height issue
    By devinchi in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 10:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •