504,069 active members
5,856 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Tool length offset table in combination with undefined tool
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    82

    Tool length offset table in combination with undefined tool

    Guys

    Sorry if this has been asked- Im not finding much via search engines-

    Core issue is that Im running a Tormach Tool System on a mill I converted to CNC- which as most of you know fixes Z well enough to permit use of a tool length table without referencing tools to some external device each tool change. Im running MACH3 to control this machine.

    In a case where I'm running a larger program, and have a need for some random tool that is rarely used (no TTS holder for it- where all are allocated to the frequently needed tools in the project), and need to set the depth for that manually during the program cycle, how do I best accomplish that? I cannot simply touch off the tool, leaving its table length entry as zero, and zeroing the DRO for that coordinate system, since that would screw up the coordinate system for the other tooling (based on some master tool…).

    Am I better off dynamically populating the tool length offset in the table for that (uncommonly-used tool)? Am I better off just copying X and Y values from the working coordinate system (G54) to some other (i.e. G55), and then zeroing Z there just for that tool, with a coordinate system change in the code? That seems a huge hassle.

    I just don’t know how people deal with this- where maybe you find that a tool used mid-program is damaged and needs to be replaced before insert. There must be a way that doesn’t require a program restart/run-from-here to deal with it, but I don’t see any simple way to do this that doesn’t require rezeroing the coordinate system after the use of the ‘underdefined’ tool…

    Any help is much appreciated
    Best

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    677

    Re: Tool length offset table in combination with undefined tool

    I hope you find an answer (unfortunately I don't have one for you.)
    A common use case for this would be if you're using multiple drills in one chuck in a cycle.
    One workaround, depending on how much accuracy you need and your holder type is to loosely put the tool in the holder and zero the machine (work coordinates) on top of the stock before tightening the holder.

    I think there are macro workarounds as well, where the macro will save the Z offset coordinate to a variable when you zero the tool, then recall that Z offset when you switch to the next tool.

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34497

    Re: Tool length offset table in combination with undefined tool

    You could write a custom M6 macro. Keep your TTS tools numbered say 1-100. And your non TTS tools 101 and up.
    Have the tool change macro stop the code if the tool # is greater than 100, so you can zero the Z axis. And have it also stop when it goes back to TTS tools, so you can re-define their Z zero.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thank you very interesting article. I want to share a site that helps me in education https://expertwriter.net/biology-essay. Here they write a high-quality essay. I recommend using their services.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2015, 10:04 PM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. set up tool length offset and ref tool on mill
    By buklattt in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2012, 05:01 PM
  4. Need help with tool length offset
    By panaceabea in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 08:07 PM
  5. Tool Length offset?
    By cncuser1 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 02:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •