540,540 active members*
5,713 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > MadCAM > Toolpaths don't simulate if they are in a group
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    94

    Toolpaths don't simulate if they are in a group

    If I make a group of the toolpaths in a part, they don't simulate until they are ungrouped. I don't know if this is expected behavior or not.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    177

    Re: Toolpaths don't simulate if they are in a group

    Grouping toolpath groups will cause problems because the toolpath curves that belongs to each toolpath operation is grouped in Rhino by madCAM. When you recalculate, simulate or post process, madCAM will loop through all groups in Rhino and detect if it's a toolpath group created by madCAM. If grouping toolpath groups, they will not be detected as toolpaths anymore. This can be solved just by ungrouping so it only will be one group for each toolpath operation.

    The toolpath order is controlled by the Rhino layer order. At the moment, it isn't possible to control the toolpath order by grouping toolpath groups, but we will see what we can do about this to make this possible in a future release of madCAM 7.

Similar Threads

  1. V25 Simulate
    By Force in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 04:50 PM
  2. cannot simulate!
    By jay_dizzle in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 09:35 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 03:57 PM
  4. Simulate does not work...
    By Big John T in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2007, 11:07 PM
  5. Simulate help
    By Dfennell in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-27-2007, 06:18 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •