554,066 active members*
3,718 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    *Registered User*
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    96

    Tormach battery need

    My 1100 is old enough that it came with mach and I upgraded to PathPilot. I read about cnc machines loosing their parameters when a maintenance battery dies. Do these machines have one either in the controller or the cpu?
    My machine is unplugged a lot, especially due to lightning storms.

    Thanks Dave

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: Tormach battery need

    Yes, there is a coin cell in the controller which needs to be replaced every few years. I think Tormach has a bulletin on it but it is pretty straightforward. Open the case and find the silver coin cell and replace. You will likely have to go into the bios to reset the clock but it should boot properly with a new battery, whose purpose btw is to retain the settings in memory. Good luck.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: Tormach battery need

    The coin cell I mentioned in my prior post is in the cpu case on the motherboard.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    398

    Re: Tormach battery need

    Yes, the coin battery in the CPU does need to be replaced.
    And it's not easy to access either!
    I got so frustrated trying to get to mine, that I took it into a computer repair shop, and let them do it for me.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5598

    Re: Tormach battery need

    Quote Originally Posted by toyshop View Post
    My 1100 is old enough that it came with mach and I upgraded to PathPilot. I read about cnc machines loosing their parameters when a maintenance battery dies. Do these machines have one either in the controller or the cpu?
    My machine is unplugged a lot, especially due to lightning storms.

    Thanks Dave
    Not in the same sense as a Fanuc system might lose parameters. Any PC based system like the Tormach has the parameters stored on the hard drive, as a file, so you won't lose the parameters on a BIOS battery fail. A hard drive failure would cause a loss of parameters, so back up your hard drive. Hard drives fail, it is not a matter of ''if'' it's a matter of ''when''.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  6. #6
    *Registered User*
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    96

    Re: Tormach battery need

    thanks, Dave

Similar Threads

  1. 2100 NCK ALARM 810D - NEED TO CHANGE BATTERY - WHERE IS THE BATTERY LOCATED?
    By scottbryce in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2021, 07:35 AM
  2. Best quality lithium carbonate battery grade supplier and battery grade dealer
    By elitechbio in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2018, 09:12 AM
  3. Centroid M-400 CMOS BATTERY LOW VOLTAGE FAULT- WHERE IS THE BATTERY?
    By Russ Shugg in forum Centroid CNC Control Products
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 03:01 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 04:34 AM
  5. Battery Backup (UPS) for the Tormach computer
    By LRF in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-11-2013, 09:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •