562,487 active members*
3,620 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2

    Touch plate install issues

    I am attempting to install a touchplate on my home made cnc. I am using mach 3 and on the diagnostic page the digitize light is already lit up. Even with nothing installed in pin #11 (where I have it configured for). If I switch active low to off the digitize led goes out but the touch plate still will not work. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14727

    Re: Touch plate install issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Dixieman View Post
    I am attempting to install a touchplate on my home made cnc. I am using mach 3 and on the diagnostic page the digitize light is already lit up. Even with nothing installed in pin #11 (where I have it configured for). If I switch active low to off the digitize led goes out but the touch plate still will not work. Any ideas?
    What type of touch plate are you trying to use.
    Mactec54

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    What type of touch plate are you trying to use.
    I am using an aluminum piece with a wire attached to pin 11 and the other to the ground on the board. The ground has an alligator clip to attach to the router. Supposedly when the bit touches the plate.it connects.the circuit. However the digitize light which is not supposed to be lit on the diagnostic page in Mach 3 is on. Even when the probe is disconnecte

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14727

    Re: Touch plate install issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Dixieman View Post
    I am using an aluminum piece with a wire attached to pin 11 and the other to the ground on the board. The ground has an alligator clip to attach to the router. Supposedly when the bit touches the plate.it connects.the circuit. However the digitize light which is not supposed to be lit on the diagnostic page in Mach 3 is on. Even when the probe is disconnecte
    Is your spindle Grounded, if not this will not work, check the continuity between the 4th Pin and the spindle body

    You may have shorted that output if the spindle is not Grounded the Board can be damaged with this type of tool setter

    These types are best no chance of a spike that can damage the Board
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Touch probe + tool Z-zero touch plate.
    By nlancaster in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-20-2021, 02:35 AM
  2. Automation Technology KL-30 40 CNC router touch plate install
    By Unatanium in forum Automation Technology Products
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2020, 11:48 PM
  3. How To Install A Touch Plate Script In Mach3
    By storm2313 in forum Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2019, 05:11 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 06:05 PM
  5. Touch Probe Install on NM-145
    By cteufert in forum Novakon
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 02:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •