586,961 active members*
2,860 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Question Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Hello all,
    I have an older Journeyman 300 that I am trying to figure out if I am able to use the Existing Spindle drive with MACH 3 or do I have to get a different drive does anyone have any ideas for running DC spindles?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DC spindle motor.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5714

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Can you post a picture and model number of your drive?

    Normally they take either 0-10VDC or +/- 10VDC command signal. With the correct breakout board, 0 - 10VDC is easily available for Mach3.

    Or use something like this for step & direction control. https://www.automationtechnologiesin...er-dg4s-016035
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24223

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    That motor shows a Tach, is this one of the old voltage feedback drives?
    These were generally as Jim says, +/-10v analogue input.
    I see this is posted in the Kmotion/Kanalog forum, are you using this type of controller?
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    That motor shows a Tach, is this one of the old voltage feedback drives?
    These were generally as Jim says, +/-10v analogue input.
    I see this is posted in the Kmotion/Kanalog forum, are you using this type of controller?
    I was going to use a smooth stepper. I can get a picture of the drive shortly but their are a lot of inputs that I’ll have to figure out how to get it to function. This machine I would say is from the 80’s.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by brq5008 View Post
    Hello all,
    I have an older Journeyman 300 that I am trying to figure out if I am able to use the Existing Spindle drive with MACH 3 or do I have to get a different drive does anyone have any ideas for running DC spindles?
    Would a gecko drive work for this application?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5714

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Quote Originally Posted by brq5008 View Post
    Would a gecko drive work for this application?
    The Gecko 320X drive is only 80 volts max input, your motor is 140V. So would most likely not be a good fit in spindle application.


    This drive is 160V max input and would be a better choice. https://www.automationtechnologiesin...er-dg4s-016035
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1573

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    ...Westamp 5810?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    24223

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Modern DC drives do not use the tach feedback, I usually removed the tach brushes to avoid any future problems etc.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    So a motion controller would work to drive this motor than? I assume the smooth stepper should be able to run the drive with Mach 3. I could possible use the DG4s to drive the DC servos for the axis as well?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5714

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Quote Originally Posted by brq5008 View Post
    So a motion controller would work to drive this motor than? I assume the smooth stepper should be able to run the drive with Mach 3. I could possible use the DG4s to drive the DC servos for the axis as well?
    Assuming that the axis drives are within the voltage and current rating of the DG4 drives, then they should work fine.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    77

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    I have dc4 drives.. works verry good at 180v.. you just need to instal a encoder to that motor.

    Sent from my SM-G7810 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: Tree Journeyman 300 DC spindle drive??

    Hello All,
    Starting to get back into this project and was wondering if anyone is running a DC spindle of this era and what drive are you using (VFD) to control it. I am finding selecting a drive for the motor name plate in this form rather hard to source. If anyone can please direct me in a drive that will work for this motor that would be greatly appreciated!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hello All,
    Starting to get back into this project and was wondering if anyone is running a DC spindle of this era and what drive are you using (VFD) to control it. I am finding selecting a drive for the motor name plate in this form rather hard to source. If anyone can please direct me in a drive that will work for this motor that would be greatly appreciated!

Similar Threads

  1. Tree Journeyman 325 - SD1525-10 Drive (Z-Axis) Getting OT/RMS Light
    By PeterTheWolf in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-23-2020, 02:51 PM
  2. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 04:30 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-2012, 09:11 PM
  4. Tree Journeyman 300
    By hjl4 in forum Tree
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2011, 06:18 AM
  5. Tree Journeyman 320 Spindle Taper. . .
    By 3wheelsforever in forum Tree
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 08:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •