504,045 active members
4,732 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82

    Turning 4140 steel

    Hi,

    I must turn bar stock .250" steel 4140 down to .156". I was using Sandvik 55deg turn insert, grade PF4015, machine - swiss. For some reason surface finish looks bad, very bad. I was playing with speed from 4500RPM to 3000RPM at feedrate .001ipr and nothing. Maybe some smart head will put some light on me how to machine that material, I'm looking for feed, speed or maybe I have to buy different insert.
    Thank You for any answer Guys

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    965
    You are turning at about 185 SFM with an insert designed to run MUCH faster on that material. It is tearing instead of cutting. Try a ground insert, either cermet or PVD. Personally haven't used an uncoated insert in so long that I can't recall if one would work or not on that material. Also .001 is pretty slow. Don't know the radius size you are using, but I just finished a job turning .118 dia. for a length of .45 with a 60 point on it at F.002 with an .008R insert in 303 SS.

    Not on a Swiss machine either. Had to machine it in sections because of the small diameters and length of the part.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Hi g-codeguy,
    Thanks for an answer. I was using those inserts turning steel 4340 without any problems but with 4140 I had only problems. I agree about insert, according to the producent data I can go lot faster. In the meantime I tried Kennametal 55deg KC5010 grade and everything looks much better (speed and feed is the same, radius corner .016 - Sandvik and Kennametal - sorry about that). I've been told, 4140 is not material I was dreaming to work with but I didn't expect so much difficulties. Anyway thanks again...:cheers:

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    965
    I like the KC5010 grade. When Kennametal replaced KC730 with KC7310, I went back to KC730, but we use the 5010 grade on a lot of different types of materials with good success.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2
    AISI 4140 alloy steel is chromium, molybdenum, manganese-containing low alloy steel. It is widely used across numerous industries and is an excellent material choice due to its toughness, high fatigue strength, and abrasion and impact resistance. It has high fatigue strength, abrasion and impact resistance, toughness, and torsional strength.
    http://www.otaisteel.com/products/qu...0-alloy-steel/

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    AISI 4140 alloy structural steel is belong to medium hardenability steel with Excellent fatigue resistance,good processability and samll deformation when processing.After heat treatment,4010 steel have good intensity and Nice synthetic maechanical property. You can content a company named Songshun steel.

    Contact: https://steelpurchase.com/steel-produced/
    Last edited by livonor; 07-04-2019 at 10:50 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Turning Tool Steel
    By rcazwillis in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 09:54 PM
  2. steel turning
    By stanglou in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2006, 01:36 AM
  3. Boring a Hole in 4140 steel
    By ricotututi in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 05:15 AM
  4. ACME - 1018 steel or heat treat 4140 alloy
    By CnC_BoY in forum Linear and Rotary Motion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:41 PM
  5. Turning questions - 304 Stainless & 4130/4140 Chromoly
    By K-fab50s in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-25-2005, 02:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •