545,577 active members*
7,253 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > General Manufacturing Processes > Milling > Type of end mill to make round over at top of pocket?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    179

    Type of end mill to make round over at top of pocket?

    Could use a ball end mill but this is for a drawing die where the material is pulled over the edge and any waves could be an issue - would need to make the passes very close together as the radius is only about 0.030". I could of course use a corner rounding end mill. Thinking I may want to try different radius numbers but want to minimize the number of cutters to buy. Thinking I could buy the largest radius I expect to need and then make several passes for tighter radius. This will give much smaller ridges than a ball end mill as the curve of the cutting edge is in the same direction as I need. Is this a reasonable plan?

    It's only an initial estimate of the radius. With such a small radius I could put it on by hand but there are some corners (rectangular pocket with radius corners that would make that harder. I also need to do some larger radius of about 0.125 so thinking I may get a large radius tool and a small radius tool (perhaps about 0.060) and try to cover whatever I end up needing with those.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1046

    Re: Type of end mill to make round over at top of pocket?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim27 View Post
    Could use a ball end mill but this is for a drawing die where the material is pulled over the edge and any waves could be an issue - would need to make the passes very close together as the radius is only about 0.030". I could of course use a corner rounding end mill. Thinking I may want to try different radius numbers but want to minimize the number of cutters to buy. Thinking I could buy the largest radius I expect to need and then make several passes for tighter radius. This will give much smaller ridges than a ball end mill as the curve of the cutting edge is in the same direction as I need. Is this a reasonable plan?

    It's only an initial estimate of the radius. With such a small radius I could put it on by hand but there are some corners (rectangular pocket with radius corners that would make that harder. I also need to do some larger radius of about 0.125 so thinking I may get a large radius tool and a small radius tool (perhaps about 0.060) and try to cover whatever I end up needing with those.
    ...Kellering ? was old school term for profiling (hand traced)
    https://www.kennametal.com/us/en/abo...ring--and.html

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    179

    Re: Type of end mill to make round over at top of pocket?

    Quote Originally Posted by machinehop5 View Post
    ...Kellering ? was old school term for profiling (hand traced)
    https://www.kennametal.com/us/en/abo...ring--and.html
    Interesting video. Not sure how that can be applied to my situation beyond what I laid out - using a slightly oversized corner radius tool to make a radius with less cusp height than using a ball end mill. Seems like the same thing to me and lends support for the basic method.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12527

    Re: Type of end mill to make round over at top of pocket?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim27 View Post
    Could use a ball end mill but this is for a drawing die where the material is pulled over the edge and any waves could be an issue - would need to make the passes very close together as the radius is only about 0.030". I could of course use a corner rounding end mill. Thinking I may want to try different radius numbers but want to minimize the number of cutters to buy. Thinking I could buy the largest radius I expect to need and then make several passes for tighter radius. This will give much smaller ridges than a ball end mill as the curve of the cutting edge is in the same direction as I need. Is this a reasonable plan?

    It's only an initial estimate of the radius. With such a small radius I could put it on by hand but there are some corners (rectangular pocket with radius corners that would make that harder. I also need to do some larger radius of about 0.125 so thinking I may get a large radius tool and a small radius tool (perhaps about 0.060) and try to cover whatever I end up needing with those.
    If your step over is like .001 you will get a very smooth radius with a Ball nose mill, so it is all about how much time you want it to take to cut the radius, step over = time, if you need to buy a round over cutter then look at Nine9 brand they are the best there are

    https://nine9.jic-tools.com.tw/corner-rounding.htm
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 01:15 PM
  2. Power Drawbar for round column Mill/Drill (belleville washer type)
    By PHSS in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 05:06 AM
  3. End mill leaves circles on bottom of pocket
    By TXFred in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 04:41 PM
  4. How to profile a pocket with an end mill?
    By jamie1 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-27-2010, 01:48 PM
  5. How to profile a pocket with an end mill in mastercam?
    By jamie1 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 01:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •