506,330 active members
2,581 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 19
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    UCCNC and Win10 questions

    So I am currently wanting to make a change in software if needed. I have a control box that came with a system from Cand CNC which I want to use. It is their 5 axis plaz pack servo system which I purchased in 2014. It came with Mach3 but my understanding is that Mach3 does not do well with Win10 or doesnt work at all. Is this correct? My question from what I learned from someone on another forum is that I can go with UCCNC and one of their controllers and stay with Win10 as my OS. Im in a big learning curve here so please bear with me on this. I really dont want to spend 1k just to get a computer with Linux installed and a different controller installed if I dont have to. It looks to me like I can stay with Win10, get the UCCNC software and their controller and Ill be fine. If there are other solutions Im open to here what they are. I really just want to get my table up and running without spending a bunch more money if I dont have to go that route. Sorry for the lengthy post. Thanks.

    Oneweldingpapa

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34533

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    The version of Mach3 currently on the Machsupport website does work with Windows 10, but no other version does.

    Yes,, you can simply buy UCCNC and a CNC Drive controller and swap it over. You may need a new breakout board as well, depending on how the system is configured, and which controller you buy.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    The version of Mach3 currently on the Machsupport website does work with Windows 10, but no other version does.

    Yes,, you can simply buy UCCNC and a CNC Drive controller and swap it over. You may need a new breakout board as well, depending on how the system is configured, and which controller you buy.
    So when I called CandCNC they said they would change out 3 items in the box. My guess would be the breakout board, motoin controller which is currently for Mach3 and possibly the DTHC for a compatible one? Do I need a DTHC with the UCCNC software ? Lots of questions I know but its the only I know to get answers.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    865

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by oneweldingpapa View Post
    So when I called CandCNC they said they would change out 3 items in the box. My guess would be the breakout board, motoin controller which is currently for Mach3 and possibly the DTHC for a compatible one? Do I need a DTHC with the UCCNC software ? Lots of questions I know but its the only I know to get answers.
    You can use Windows 10. with UCCNC.
    What type of machine is this? Plasma? If it is plasma then you will need THC controller. especially if you will cut thin and bent sheets.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Yes, that is my understanding also. I guess I am just trying to decide whether to stick with Mach3 or make the jump to something different. If I can do what everyone is saying I can then I think maybe I could go to UCCNC fairly cheap and still be windows based. It is plasma that we are talking about so yes, I will need a DTHC for whatever software I end up running.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    865

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    UC motion controllers all work with both Mach3, Mach4 and UCCNC. You can run both softwares, just just need a UC100 or UC400ETH or UC300ETH or AXBB-E controller. My advice is to get an ethernet controller from one of these. All are with ethernet except the UC100 which is USB.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    799

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Question for you , why are you wanting to run Win10 ?? IF you stay with XP or Win7 32 bit it will run just fine and you wil never have a problem. IF you switch to UCCNC you will have problems as you will have to ADD an outside THC controller and UCCNC has a GLITCH in their thc control code where you HAVE to run with Acceleration in teh Z axis and that causes some odd things to happen when running a plasma cutter with THC control.

    You can run Mach3/Win10 with teh UCCNC controller as far as I know. But you still need a thc controller to go with it

    You could run Win10 and Mach3 with a ESS and their optional THC controller but you are in for some rewiring and interfacing

    In teh past I did a conversion of a CandCNC Plasma Pack with a UC400eth controller and hacked into their THC controller to make it work but not an easy thing to do. The UC400eth fits nicely into the MP3000 control box. Also I am in the process of repairing a CandCNC unit and they will not sell parts for the older control boxes and really do NOT want to repair them their selves. Tried to buy a NEW driver box but NOPE they only wanted to sell complete units with NEW linux controllers. I was NOT interested in that .

    The unit still runs Win XP without problems.

    Another interesting conversion would be to use Win10/Mach3 with a UC400eth and a RazorDance THC controller. IF you just had to use Win10 for some reason.

    Just a thought or two. (:-) TP

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    865

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    I never had any of these problems. I'm running a THC (proma 150) for 2 years now with which the UCCNC controls the Z axis. It runs flawless.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Maybe I was thinking the grass was greener on the other side. From the last two post I am thinking just stick with what I have, purchase a dedicated Dell cheap from amazon with Win 7 installed and go with it. Is Linux actually all that much better? I have been reading about how different ones were migrating to Linux for various reasons but if I can stay with Mach and be happy I"m fine with that. Just a thought. I do appreciate the feedback and thoughts on here though.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    865

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Question for you , why are you wanting to run Win10 ?? IF you stay with XP or Win7 32 bit it will run just fine and you wil never have a problem. IF you switch to UCCNC you will have problems as you will have to ADD an outside THC controller and UCCNC has a GLITCH in their thc control code where you HAVE to run with Acceleration in teh Z axis and that causes some odd things to happen when running a plasma cutter with THC control.
    Of course you have to run with acceleration. Your motor loose steps if you run it without acceleration.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Does that apply if I"m running servos and not stepper motors? I have servos with the setup I have.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    315

    Re: UCCNC and Win10 questions

    Why don't you just make your PC dual boot. Partition the drive into 2. Keep Win10 intact on 1 and run Win7 on the other.
    You can get a Win7 key for next to nothing on bay then download Win7 32bit SP1 and install.
    Then just run Mach on Win7 side. This has now cost next to nothing to do.

    I still use Win xp on a dedicated PC because I prefer the stability. Luckily I still have my retail discs from 2004!
    Hated trying to get mine working on 7.
    Absolutely hate Win10 full stop.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. UC100 and Win10 Home
    By Bad Wolf in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2018, 02:50 AM
  2. WIN10 compatible Mach3/4 hardware
    By mmarc in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2018, 06:26 PM
  3. v21 on win10 keeps crashing
    By rccars4sal in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-21-2017, 02:49 PM
  4. Losing USB Connection (Win10)
    By JerryBurks in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2017, 04:36 PM
  5. Dolphin V13.5 Problems in Win10
    By RavenNZ in forum Dolphin CADCAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2016, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •