587,006 active members*
2,710 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91

    Using Keyboard to move axes

    I can see the sticky thread that refers to the use of a gamepad controller to move the X, Y and Z axes. However I want to be able to use a keyboard numeric pad for the X and Y axes. I can see in the shortcuts that I can use ctrl and the numpad for Jog, but want the handwheel movement to be controlled as well, even if it is another combination of key-presses (I understand the safey related need to have two key presses)

    Can this be done?

    Cheers

    Les

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1327

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    You can create shortcuts for jogging.
    Or I don't understand exact problem?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    It's not for jogging, I can do that already, this is for normal movement

    Cheers

    Les

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1327

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    What is the difference between jogging and normal movement?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    Jogging will move the axis by a set amount each key press, for example 0.1mm. If you hold the key down it will move 0.1mm, then stop and wait until you release the key and press it again, then it will repeat. What I want is to press the key, and the axis will move in the selected direction at the preselected speed until the key is released. I believe it is referred to as 'handwheel' mode

    Cheers

    Les

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1327

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    What you describe is called "step jogging". Default shortcuts use "Shift+Ctrl" for this.
    What you want is "normal" jogging. Default shortcuts use just "Ctrl" for this.
    You should not have any problems with this.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails h8ocBh14eu.png  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91

    Re: Using Keyboard to move axes

    Ok, so maybe a terminology issue - let me try those and see if it is what I want

    Cheers

    Les

Similar Threads

  1. HY-3040 all axes move at once
    By sirwilliux in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2019, 11:20 PM
  2. Plasma cam will not move down on z axes
    By Twilla57 in forum PlasmaCam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2018, 11:10 PM
  3. Can I eliminate my keyboard if I move to a touch panel?
    By igrau in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-24-2017, 01:33 AM
  4. X Axes move reverse
    By jalil in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 01:46 PM
  5. MDI SECUENCE TO MOVE THE AXES
    By atlantic23 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 06:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •