547,586 active members*
2,392 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Using two KStep board

    Good day!

    We are going to use two KStep board in one mashine (using one KFLOP).

    1. How to conect KFLOP with second KStep board? (what JP we need to use?)
    2. What additional connecting wire we need to use? Can we order it in dynomotion?
    3. We are going to use two stepmotors NEMA 34 - it is 5,6 A. KStep has limit 5 A. Is it possible to use NEMA 34 with KStep?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Using two KStep board

    Hi,

    1. How to conect KFLOP with second KStep board? (what JP we need to use?)
    See here.


    2. What additional connecting wire we need to use? Can we order it in dynomotion?
    If you order the boards together or tell us when ordering how they will be connected we include the inter board cables.


    3. We are going to use two stepmotors NEMA 34 - it is 5,6 A. KStep has limit 5 A. Is it possible to use NEMA 34 with KStep?
    You should be able to run the motors at 5A. Holding and low speed torque will be less but higher speed torques will likely be the same which is where it is mostly needed.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Similar Threads

  1. kStep board warms up to 75 degrees
    By RuslanRobot in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2021, 07:37 PM
  2. 2nd kstep
    By Gregore in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-08-2017, 07:13 PM
  3. Reading KStep board bits? How to??
    By jeffserv in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2015, 02:35 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-21-2015, 07:24 PM
  5. KStep Motor 0
    By sdavenport in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2015, 05:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •