504,064 active members
5,784 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 8 123
Results 1 to 12 of 86
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    I’m making a simple dish shape sanding surface.
    For the first 1/5 of the rough cut, it runs great then suddenly drops in Z and everything gets off kilter.
    The PRZ is off.
    I’m not sure if it’s software or a hardware issue.
    I’m running a KL 1212, Mach 3 and in this case Vetric Aspire.

    Please help


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    597

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by robwiacek View Post
    I’m making a simple dish shape sanding surface.
    For the first 1/5 of the rough cut, it runs great then suddenly drops in Z and everything gets off kilter.
    The PRZ is off.
    I’m not sure if it’s software or a hardware issue.
    I’m running a KL 1212, Mach 3 and in this case Vetric Aspire.

    Please help


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    You can check Vectric off the list of possibilities your cam file isn't going to cause a sudden drop unless you programed the part that way.

    As far as what the cause is it could be a lot of things you're just going to need to do some reading based on your components. I would suggest giving more information including pictures of your machine along with a video of the problem so you can get help. Otherwise your going to get a bunch of guesses and you will have a hard time getting good information.

    Dan

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    I know that’s right.
    But I went and ran a program that is steady Eddie for me and NO problems occurred.
    I opened up the controller housing, blew out any dust.
    Tomorrow, I’ll check all mechanical connections.
    I even went and searched the Gcode but found nothing abnormal.
    I guess I’ll re-run the program and video it.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    597

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by robwiacek View Post
    I know that’s right.
    But I went and ran a program that is steady Eddie for me and NO problems occurred.
    I opened up the controller housing, blew out any dust.
    Tomorrow, I’ll check all mechanical connections.
    I even went and searched the Gcode but found nothing abnormal.
    I guess I’ll re-run the program and video it.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I hear you it's tough to troubleshoot when it's intermittent like what it sounds like you are dealing with. I've seen guys replace all their steppers and drives for AC servos and it turned out to be the Cncpc was causing the problems with 3d vectric files. I would assume that wouldn't be your problem since you're using a laser cutter correct? I don't know enough about laser cutters to know what would cause the head to nosedive into the material.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    No it’s not a laser. Just a simple cnc router with a 1/2” ball nose bit.
    Other programs run fine! Just this one.
    Maybe I’ll blow out the Pc maybe dust is a problem. Who knows?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3824

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Try running at half the feed rate. If that solves the problem, you know how to tackle it.

    Cheers
    Roger

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by RCaffin View Post
    Try running at half the feed rate. If that solves the problem, you know how to tackle it.

    Cheers
    Roger
    That will be painfully slow, but it’s worth it.
    I never set the feed rate in Aspire. In Mastercam, I do all the time.
    Thanks for the tip.
    I’ll give it a try.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34496

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Don't reduce the feedrate.
    Reduce the maximum velocity and acceleration settings in the control.
    You're most likely losing position on Z rapid moves, and the feedrate won't affect rapid moves.


    If you never set a feedrate in Aspire, then you are using the default feedrates, which may be totally inappropriate for your machine. Either way too high, or, way too low.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Where are those located?
    It makes sense what your saying, but I’m not really sure where to find the settings to manipulate.
    Are they in Mach 3 or on the Aspire tool path section?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34496

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Mach3. Config > Motor Tuning.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    208

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Thanks man!
    I’ll give it a shot.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    597

    Re: Vetric Aspire nose dive on Z Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by robwiacek View Post
    No it’s not a laser. Just a simple cnc router with a 1/2” ball nose bit.
    Other programs run fine! Just this one.
    Maybe I’ll blow out the Pc maybe dust is a problem. Who knows?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Oh I kinda thought it was a router but you posted in a laser engraving forum. Can you post screen shots of the Aspire file showing the tool path info along with the part rendering? Btw the feeds and speeds are in the tool setup in Aspire. You need to make sure you have the proper chip load for your tooling setup, the default settings more than likely won't be right. Is it a 3d machined part.? You might want to start a thread on vectrics forum if you are only having issues making parts with aspire. Have you machined similar parts with Mastercam with out issues?

Page 1 of 8 123

Similar Threads

  1. VETRIC ASPIRE - TROUBLE
    By forbri40 in forum Aspire
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2018, 04:03 PM
  2. Vetric Aspire V CNC
    By KWK in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-14-2017, 10:18 AM
  3. Aspire from Vetric vs. Aspire from Alphacam
    By jooooooe in forum Aspire
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 04:52 PM
  4. setting up tool in vetric aspire
    By ttharp in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2014, 12:56 AM
  5. Rotary axis - NcStudio - Aspire
    By Nidge888 in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 04:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •