537,761 active members*
3,485 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    290

    Why no homing offset for squaring?

    So, I was squaring my machine today (Avid CNC) and when I got to with .003" I realized that it would sure be a LOT easier if that last small bit could be done using an additional offset from the switch when it's reached. But after researching, I see that there is no way to do it, and in fact that is the often mis-interpreted understanding of the "Home Offs." value in the homing configs.

    It would certainly be easier to get there and then take the remaining value (measured with a feeler gauge and a square), just type in ".003" into the field, for the slaved axis. And then it would simply move the axis that small amount when backing off the home sensor.

    So why is this not possible? What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35358

    Re: Why no homing offset for squaring?

    So why is this not possible? What am I missing?
    Probably because the author of Mach3 never got around to it before he stopped working on Mach3 7 or 8 years ago.

    UCCNC has this feature.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    290

    Re: Why no homing offset for squaring?

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Probably because the author of Mach3 never got around to it before he stopped working on Mach3 7 or 8 years ago.

    UCCNC has this feature.
    :-) Sounds like some of my software....

    Thanks, maybe I should look at UCCNC.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    290

    Re: Why no homing offset for squaring?

    Looks like Mach4 does have this though (good, since that was my next upgrade).

    https://support.machmotion.com/books...gantry---mach4

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    567

    Re: Why no homing offset for squaring?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kosh View Post
    Looks like Mach4 does have this though (good, since that was my next upgrade).
    As does Linuxcnc.
    Rod Webster
    www.vehiclemods.net.au

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 homing slave axis not squaring up
    By vdc-fx in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2020, 08:10 PM
  2. Dual Drive Homing and Squaring Script.
    By Greg_Gurden in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-16-2020, 03:10 PM
  3. Homing Script Gantry Squaring
    By ineffable77 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2019, 05:50 PM
  4. Homing position offset after power cycle (happen randomly)
    By Gerub in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2017, 10:53 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •