540,710 active members*
7,497 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1703

    Windows key in PathPilot

    I am trying to figure out how to get the windows key to bring up the terminal screen that has the internet selection on it, kind of a head scratcher here.

    My other machine computer it works, the old one it works on the harddrive but not on the ssd I just installed, all have 2.7.2 updates, and all three drives connect to the internet but only two of them that the windows key works on.

    I think the bootup would be faster still if I could get rid of all those machine pictures as its booting up??

    I just proved to my self again that PP can beat me at every trip of the turn ha!!
    mike sr

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1703

    Re: Windows key in PathPilot

    pic of the window that comes up when striking the windows key


    mike sr

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    771

    Re: Windows key in PathPilot

    Quote Originally Posted by popspipes View Post
    pic of the window that comes up when striking the windows key


    Hi Mike
    That's the menu I get when I press the windows key but I had assumed that was because I'm running PP from the desktop. Does this also appear if you boot directly to PathPilot?
    Step

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    998

    Re: Windows key in PathPilot

    Booting directly, it does nothing here.

    (;-) TP

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1703

    Re: Windows key in PathPilot

    Quote Originally Posted by TurboStep View Post
    Hi Mike
    That's the menu I get when I press the windows key but I had assumed that was because I'm running PP from the desktop. Does this also appear if you boot directly to PathPilot?
    Step
    It does work on the machine as well, kind of handy if you are changing things. It also works on my old computer connected up on my desk to use as a simulator to change files around etc.. It just dosnt work on the ssd that I put in the old computer I have a feeling it has to do with the sequence of updates or something similar. Pathpilot is very good machining software but leaves a bit to be desired on the programming end of things.......
    mike sr

Similar Threads

  1. PathPilot 2.x and PathPilot Simulator
    By draper-ballou in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 117
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 01:42 AM
  2. MACH3- windows xbox wireless - windows 10 64bit plugins not working
    By cabinman in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-02-2018, 04:48 AM
  3. Pathpilot (1.5) Network Share Access (Mac versus Windows)
    By nickfabb in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-16-2015, 05:53 PM
  4. Windows XP or Windows 2000 better with Mach2
    By Beezer in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2004, 04:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •