529,979 active members*
3,388 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > wiring 2 x axis limit switches and a touch plate in Mach 3
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    wiring 2 x axis limit switches and a touch plate in Mach 3

    I understand that my a axis limit will mirror my x axis on the 4th input. My question is, since all four inputs have switches on them can I still use a touch plate and and how do I wire it. If I'm not asking the question right sorry, new to this...

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    958

    Re: wiring 2 x axis limit switches and a touch plate in Mach 3

    If you mean home switches, then yes, a home switch can be on the same input as a touch plate. Just wire it as you normally would.

Similar Threads

  1. Z touch off plate ,mach 3
    By adchrome in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2016, 06:59 PM
  2. Touch off plate design and wiring
    By Matt McColley in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-03-2013, 02:35 PM
  3. 2 pole limit switch wiring for floating Z axis touch-n-go.
    By greenjeens in forum Plasma, EDM / Other similar machine Project Log
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2013, 09:21 AM
  4. Can your Z home/limit input also be used for a touch plate??
    By TheProCreator in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 08:47 PM
  5. wiring limit switches and touch plate
    By taigfraeser in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 10:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •