506,518 active members
4,047 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > SmoothStepper USB Motion Control > Z axis not working with new MB3 BOB
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    406

    Z axis not working with new MB3 BOB

    I wonder if you have seem this before and can help me?
    I damaged my MB2 BOB and I bought a replacement MB3, from CNCRoom in Thailand.

    The X and Y axis are working fine, but I can't get the Z axis to work. I plugged the Z axis stepper driver into the Y axis output from the MB3 and that part was ok.

    When I try to jog from the Keyboard OR my MPG, the values in the DRO change ok, but I do not get the expected output leds lighting up as I do with X and Y axis's.
    I get ONE led lighting in one direction, but nothing in the other direction.

    I assume because the DRO is changing that there is not a problem with my ESS?
    It seems that the MB3 is not outputting correctly on the Z axis.
    Have you seem this before?
    Any idea how I can test to prove?


    I have asked the supplier the same questions and am waitng for a answer. ( I hope )
    Steve

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    406

    Re: Z axis not working with new MB3 BOB

    I did some more testing tonight.
    I reinstalled Mach 3 ( ver .062) and tested again. Same problem.
    I slaved B axis to Z axis and the B axis worked fine. Z axis still faulty. ( so the Z axis signals just don't work on the Z axis outputs. )

    I removed the ESS from the BOB to inspect. pins ok...nothing out of the ordinary.

    It seems to me thats its more and more likely a problem with the BOB....
    Steve

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34538

    Re: Z axis not working with new MB3 BOB

    Contact CNC Room.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    406

    Re: Z axis not working with new MB3 BOB

    I tried a new BOB. Same problem. Fault must be in my ESS. I am going to have to slave the Z axis to the A Axis to use that,and move on.

Similar Threads

  1. Aluminium wood working CNC with rotary axis and 2 motors in X axis.
    By kostas1 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2016, 02:14 PM
  2. Zenbot 4848 CNC Router... A (4) axis is not working with y axis motor
    By spitz2015 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2015, 10:43 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 10:09 PM
  4. 5 axis breakout board and 3 single axis drivers tb6560, not working
    By MROX15 in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2013, 07:34 PM
  5. Y-axis not working!!
    By bamasoe in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 01:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •