548,544 active members*
432 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Z-axis position not holding after reboot.

    After shutting down at the end of the day and coming back the next morning I'm finding my last Z-axis height setting has not been retained. It has held through the entire previous day's work but after a shut down (typically overnight) and start up the next day I have to reset my Z0 position to the top of my material. It always seems to have moved about 2.5" up after the PC restart.

    Am I missing something in the setup of the system that tells it to save your last Z0 on shut down?

    Since I almost always start at the same X0,Y0 location I don't know if the same would happen there if I moved that further into the table.


    Thanks,
    BH

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    139

    Re: Z-axis position not holding after reboot.

    Quote Originally Posted by bhdavis1cnc View Post
    After shutting down at the end of the day and coming back the next morning I'm finding my last Z-axis height setting has not been retained. It has held through the entire previous day's work but after a shut down (typically overnight) and start up the next day I have to reset my Z0 position to the top of my material. It always seems to have moved about 2.5" up after the PC restart.

    Am I missing something in the setup of the system that tells it to save your last Z0 on shut down?

    Since I almost always start at the same X0,Y0 location I don't know if the same would happen there if I moved that further into the table.


    Thanks,
    BH
    Do you have a 2.5" saved in the offsets? Do you home the machine after power on?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Re: Z-axis position not holding after reboot.

    Machine gets HOMED on every startup or reboot of the system.

    I shouldn't have a 2.5" offset saved as I don't use any saved offsets. Good thought though. I'll double check to make sure.

    Thanks,
    BH

Similar Threads

  1. Aggregate rotation and position holding
    By TTalma in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2020, 04:29 PM
  2. Position loss after power reboot
    By Hector_Ta in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2016, 08:54 AM
  3. EMCO F1 CNC Mill Not Holding Position
    By Tech teacher in forum EMCO Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 02:41 PM
  4. Holding the position with an AC motor
    By svenakela in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-05-2013, 03:51 PM
  5. Not holding a zero position?
    By DerHammer in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 05:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •